Solved

Win2k Two users at the same time

Posted on 2002-03-25
11
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi all
I have problems with windows 2000 server
how can i stop two user from login at the same time

i have RRAS installed and all the authantications comes from it
but sometime i see two users logged in at the same time and i dont know how to stop them
i need help !

bye
0
Comment
Question by:moty66
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6895337
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 6896321
If it's dial-in, why not just have 1 modem?  Or am I missing something?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CyberStretch
ID: 6897479
From steven's link, here they describe "a better way" to limit login sessions (http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBA/tip0200/rh0296.htm).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:moty66
ID: 6898229
I was talking about the dialup users .. :( is it the same with them ? the modems are on the router .. and the users are on the3 ctiv directory ,, the ip from dhcp and the authantication frm RAS .. but what i read on that link does not work :(

any idea how to stop two dial up users from login at the same time ?

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6898260
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CyberStretch
ID: 6899593
Ok, moty, we still do not know some information. If you could clarify it would help us to narrow down your possibilities:

1) What is the reasoning behind limiting the connections? Is someone hogging up connectivity of others or do you just want X number of people to be able to log in at a time?

2) Are you trying to stop 1 user from logging in twice, or 2 users logging in at the same time? (It would seem that you want 1 user dialed in at a time.)

3) How many modems are available in the modem pool?

4) How many overall users are allowed to dial in and for what purpose? (You can be vague with the purpose [ie, access to a database, internal web server, etc].)

5) Is this actually Dialup (ie, the user dials a number) or VPN (ie, the users "dials" an IP)?

This information should help us to direct you to plausible solutions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:moty66
ID: 6903671
ok i will tell u all , it seems u didnt understand what i wrote .. and it seems also i didnt write the question good

i have 30 async modems on my router
and i have 32 ip pool for them on my dhcp

now
when i telnet to my router to see  how is online
i write telnet xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx 79 to see which users are logged in

now sometime i see two users have the same username
and this is not good.
i mean i dont want two users to login with the same ID (user name) and at the same time

how can i do this .. from windows 2000 or the router ?

i have the authentication on RAS

so help me :)
i hope  u understand now
the question is
how can i stop two user from login at the same time with the same username on windows 2000 :)

sorry for the english again
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CyberStretch
ID: 6905909
Although this may be somewhat of a kludge, you can set the dial-up user accounts to callback the user before initiating the connection; or maybe use this restriction only on the callers that appear to be abusing the dial-up privileges.

In the User's Properties, Dial-in tab, Callback section, set the option to Always callback to and put in the phone number from which they make the remote connection.

In so doing, if user Joe calls in from 111-222-3333, the server calls back at 111-222-3333 to initiate the connection. If Joe tries to use a second call, from 333-222-1111 for instance, it will try to callback at 111-222-3333 and, therefore, the callback would fail and the user cannot login.

Other than some sort of workaround, I do not see anything in the RAS or User options to restrict them from loggin in only once.

You may want to see if your RADIUS server has options for restricting access based off of currently logged-in users.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:moty66
ID: 6906143
i dont want to pay phone bills
and how to make the RADIAS stop accepting the two users
?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CyberStretch earned 50 total points
ID: 6907341
I am not sure if your RADIUS implementation is compatible, however there is an example (http://www.gnu.org/software/radius/manual/html_chapter/radius_8.html#SEC57) showing a User Profile that includes the attribute "Simultaneous-Use=1". See (http://www.gnu.org/software/radius/manual/html_chapter/radius_9.html#SEC80) for more information.

"When a user with limited number of simultaneous logins authenticates himself, Radius first counts the number of the sessions that are already opened by this user. If this number is equal to the value of Simultaneous-Use attribute the authentication request is rejected."
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155764
moty66:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0