Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

creating a window with CWnd::CreateEx() problem

Posted on 2002-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
2,940 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I derived a class called CAnimWnd from CWnd, registered the window with the call to AfxRegisterWndClass() and then tried to call CreateEx():

BOOL CAnimWnd::Create(const char* pszTitle,DWORD          dwStyle,  CWnd* pParent, int x, int y, int cx, int cy)
{
    const char* pszClassName
        = AfxRegisterWndClass(CS_HREDRAW | CS_VREDRAW);

    return CWnd::CreateEx(0, pszClassName, pszTitle,  dwStyle, x, y, cx, cy, NULL, NULL);
}

somehow the CWnd::CreateEx() returns false, and the window is not created. For what reasons does the CreateEx() func. returns false?

Any comment is appreciated, working answer receives an A.
0
Comment
Question by:kushcu
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GGRUNDY
ID: 6895306
In Debug mode set a break point (F9) on your call and step into the MFC source (F11) to get a better idea of what is going wrong. If you look your Debug output Trace window should also report the message
Warning: Window creation failed: GetLastError returns ???
Where ??? is a hex number you can lookup using the "Error lookup" utility.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:job_s
ID: 6895690
or simply U post the creation code we'l find out the problem.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roshan Davis earned 300 total points
ID: 6895842
I think u need to create a Pop up window right ?
Thats y u used CreateEx in Create Function...
So u need to change the window style to popup
Just like below


return CreateEx(WS_EX_TOOLWINDOW,
                         AfxRegisterWndClass(CS_DBLCLKS),
                         NULL,
                         WS_POPUPWINDOW|WS_BORDER|WS_OVERLAPPED,
                         x, y, cx, cy,
                         pParent,
                         NULL);

GOOD LUCK
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Lockias
ID: 6897834
I notice you pass the CWnd* pParent to your derived class Create function, but you do not pass this on to the CreateEx function.  Are you settings the WS_CHILD style while setting the parent to NULL?

~Lockias
0
 

Author Comment

by:kushcu
ID: 6904010
i'm kind of in my midterm period right now, i'll check your comments out when i have the time, thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kushcu
ID: 7057555
I tried a diiferent approach to this question that works fine, and feel the need to transfer the points to someone..
Thanks for all your time.
0