Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

microsoft outlook

Posted on 2002-03-25
11
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Whats the difference between Outlook Express &Microsoft Outlook   Can I upgrade and how do I open the Dial Up Connection box in Microsoft  Outlook
      MYCAR
0
Comment
Question by:mycar
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 200 total points
ID: 6895386
Outlook Express is a free program that comes with Internet Explorer.  Microsoft Outlook is a product sold by MS, usually as a component in Microsoft Office.  So there is no way of "upgrading", if you mean in the same way that you would upgrade IE 5.5 to IE 6.0, for example.  Outlook has a lot more built into it than just email service, which is basically what Outlook Express is for.  You can browse the Microsoft sites for more info.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6895413
Here is a good page for some info on Outlook 2000. You have links to the left to get more detailed info than that given in the system summary:

http://www.microsoft.com/catalog/display.asp?subid=22&site=10878&x=24&y=10
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6895424
Along the lines of upgrades.  Lee is right you can't upgrade it.  However you can import your mail settings, and I believe you can import your mail as well.  The Importing of the mail is something I am not totally sure you can do.  But I believe you can.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 6895946
Outlook adds features such as a calendar with timed reminders, a journal for tracking time spent in office applications and a task list.

These features are usable as a stand-alone but really come into their own when Outlook is used as a client to and Exchange server since they will interconnect them with other users.

Outlook will detect Outlook Express profiles and offer to import them. It uses two modes of operation; on a LAN connection to the server (common with Exchange servers) or through a dial-up connection. In the latter mode it gives more control than Outlook Express. It uses existing Dial-up profiles to connect.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6896080
Outlook 2000 is not only a mail reader but add many options. It is a Personal Information Manager (PIM).

You will be able to add a Dial up Connection from the menu Tools / Options / Connection tab of Outlook Express.
1st you need to create a DialUp connection from The Start / Programs / Accessories / Communications / Dial-Up Networking.

Outlook Express will Export their mails and phonebook to Outlook 2000 from the menu File / Export.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mycar
ID: 6897881
thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6898747
Mycar,

Have you read my answer ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mycar
ID: 6899995
yes I have read your answer but am having some difficulty setting up m/outlook  Thank you for your assistance    Mycar  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mycar
ID: 6899997
yes I have read your answer but am having some difficulty setting up m/outlook  Thank you for your assistance    Mycar  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mycar
ID: 6899998
yes I have read your answer but am having some difficulty setting up m/outlook  Thank you for your assistance    Mycar  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mycar
ID: 6900625
longbow     you tak about outlook 2000 I am running win98se what are the implications?    mycar
0