Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remote Access

Posted on 2002-03-25
11
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
How can I connect to my office computer from home PC? I've heard about PC-Anywhere, but told it works provided there is a user at both ends. I would like to access office machine on wknds, thus office is closed.

need your help.
0
Comment
Question by:aawasthi001
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 6895503
I've heard about PC-Anywhere, but told it works
provided there is a user at both ends.
Not true, you can set it up to listen and autoamtically recieve (answer the modem, validate and let you in)
You can also use Carbon Copy
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6895514
http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/enterprise/products/pca/pca_105/tutorials.html
note the callback feature, and the task scheduler feature
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 6896236
I use VNC from ATT and the chief advantage it has over most products is that it's free. It allows unattended connections, including the fact that it can be set as a system service which means that if the remote (office) machine reboots it will come back up with VNC listening.

Search for VNC using any search engine.

Sorry to be sarcastic, aawasthi001, but what the heck do you mean that "it works provided there's a user at both ends" . . .

Good luck.
Steve
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 6896312
I also use VNC and considering its a free product, it works extremely well.  One huge advantage that I will add to SteveJ's comments is that the client is extremely small - only about 100K.  No need to do any installation or anything like that, so it is extremely portable.  Just run and go.

Steve - I think he probably meant that he thought someone needed to be there to "let you in" - like a Citrix shadow session.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CyberStretch
ID: 6897468
Additionally, if your work network has a firewall, you will need to request that certain ports are open (depending upon the solution you shoose) in order to complete the connection.

If you have an ISP with a DHCP IP allocation (you get a different one every time you log in), it may be difficult to convince them of the need.

If you have an ISP with a Static IP alllocation (you get the same IP no matter when you log in), this could be used to write a firewall rule to allow access to the necessary ports from that one IP; which is more secure than leaving it open to anyone.

Another option, which I doubt any security-minded company would allow, is to setup the work system as a Dialup Server by installing a modem. That way, you could call the system directly. However, since the Network Admins would not have considerable control over this setup, it is most likely a prohibited practice best left unexplored.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 6897486
VNC by default uses port 5900. One useful trick with VNC is that you can configure it to listen on port -5820 which causes it to actually listen on port 80 . . . for example.

Steve
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6897898
I'm under the impression that they want to dial in to the machine at work. Does VNC support dial in?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 6899060
No - but is there an OS that doesn't?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6900700
I don't know, MAC maybe? I don't know from MAC. I guess we will have to wait and see what aawasthi001 is looking for
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155762
aawasthi001:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0