Solved

Why this error occur?

Posted on 2002-03-25
8
130 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I load a form from main menu using form1.show vbmodal
after save some data in form1, i click 'back' button for back to main menu.

It always display this error message and some data might not be save sometimes.

Error during lolad.   Refer to C:'\Windows\Desktop\myVBFolder\form1.log' for details

How to solve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:yongyih
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6895527
and what is the error in the .log ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:inethog
ID: 6895667
Send me your code and the log file, I'll have a look at it, if you wish.

D.

inethog@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:yongyih
ID: 6895727
sorry, i already solve this problem..
the problem is because

unload form1
form1.setVisible=false

i should set visible to false first before unload form1.

Can i change the question to another one..
how to do calculation for date.
example today is 26/03/2002
i want to add 13 (13 months) to this date so that i get
26/03/2003

how can i do this?  

thanks.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahnass
ID: 6895747
I think u SHOLD ASK TO DELETE q ( By sending 0 point Q in community support area) then make a new Q for PAQ
as any one will visit the Q will not know from its header

also think about emoreau Told U to C what is inside log file ( This can be translated into points more than 10 ....)

0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 10 total points
ID: 6895750
Anyway try: Dateadd("m",13,now())
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6896081
>>example today is 26/03/2002
>>i want to add 13 (13 months) to this date so that i get
>>26/03/2003

now + 13 months = april 2003!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:yongyih
ID: 6899701
thanks ryancys, you solved my problem.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6901035
you're welcome :)
0