[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IE 6 upgrade not found in register

Posted on 2002-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-01-23
I am not good at editing register, but I am trying to use QuickBooks 2002 Pro with XP. QuickBooks requires IE above 5.5 but appearantly it thinks I have IE 5.0.  I have a product that allows me to look at the register and I think it tells me that I have 5.0.1. When I look under help it can see I have IE 6.0. The QuickBooks people assure me that the register is messed up. Can anyone help me edit my register?
0
Comment
Question by:wgc
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wgc
ID: 6895542
what comment
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6895556
look here
[ H K E Y _ L O C A L _ M A C H I N E \ S O F T W A R E \ M i c r o s o f t \ I n t e r n e t   E x p l o r e r \ R e g i s t r a t i o n ]
it is a hex value

this is mine
ÿþW i n d o w s   R e g i s t r y   E d i t o r   V e r s i o n   5 . 0 0
 
 
 
 [ H K E Y _ L O C A L _ M A C H I N E \ S O F T W A R E \ M i c r o s o f t \ I n t e r n e t   E x p l o r e r \ R e g i s t r a t i o n ]
 
 " P r o d u c t I d " = " 5 5 2 8 5 - 0 1 1 - 3 8 0 8 1 9 6 - 2 1 9 2 0 " 
 
 " D i g i t a l P r o d u c t I d " = h e x : a 4 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 3 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 3 5 , 3 5 , 3 2 , 3 8 , 3 5 , 2 d , 3 0 , 3 1 , 3 1 , 2 d , \
 
     3 3 , 3 8 , 3 0 , 3 8 , 3 1 , 3 9 , 3 6 , 2 d , 3 2 , 3 1 , 3 9 , 3 2 , 3 0 , 0 0 , 2 a , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 4 1 , 3 2 , 3 2 , 2 d , 3 0 , 3 0 , 3 0 , \
 
     3 0 , 3 1 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , a 7 , 5 0 , 5 b , 0 1 , 0 9 , 9 5 , 4 2 , f 5 , 4 0 , 6 b , b b , f d , 8 6 , 4 b , 0 0 , 0 0 , \
 
     0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 9 9 , f d , f c , 3 b , 4 5 , 3 a , 0 8 , 0 0 , 0 1 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , \
 
     0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 3 5 , 3 0 , 3 8 , 3 2 , 3 7 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , a 7 , 0 9 , \
 
     0 0 , 0 0 , e c , 1 2 , 4 a , 3 8 , 0 0 , 0 2 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 9 c , 0 1 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , \
 
     0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , 0 0 , c 5 , 8 4 , a 2 , 9 a
 
 
 
 
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6895559
As always backup your rewgistry before making any changes
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:wgc
ID: 6895587
Thanks for your reply stevenlewis.... My values are different.... are you telling me if I am running IE 6 then mine should be the same? Sorry, not much a register man...
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 6895615
I don't know exactly what the reg entries for IE6 are, these are mine (XP, with IE 6)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6895627
Do a search for QBW.ini
Add this:
[MISC]
IE5Overide=-1


Then in the Quickbooks dir do a find for reboot.bat and post it here. (right-click the file - select edit
then ctrl-a to select all/ ctrl-c to copy / ctrl v to paste here.

Do you also have a 'Reboot.exe?'
0
 

Author Comment

by:wgc
ID: 6896278
Thank you very much, shekerra. This looks very promising!

QBW.ini now looks like this:

[Registration]
WelcomeVersionNumber=8.0D
[Fonts]
MagnifyOnLargeFonts=0
[AutoPatch]
Version=10.0
Release=R1
[MISC]
IE5Overide=-1

I located reboot.bat but was unclear about what to paste where. Can you please explain again for this poor soul? I've pasted the contents of reboot.bat here just to make sure we are on the same page:

REM
REM      Post-reboot registration commands, for QuickBooks 2001
REM
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\WINDOWS\System32\mschrt20.ocx"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\WINDOWS\System32\msflxgrd.ocx"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\WINDOWS\System32\MSXML.DLL"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\WINDOWS\System32\comdlg32.ocx"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\WINDOWS\System32\msvbvm60.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\WINDOWS\System32\oleaut32.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\WINDOWS\System32\comcat.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\WINDOWS\System32\msstkprp.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\WINDOWS\System32\mfco42d.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\WINDOWS\System32\msvcirtd.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\WINDOWS\System32\scrrun.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\WINDOWS\System32\mscomctl.ocx"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\WINDOWS\System32\msxml3.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\addinmgr.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\qbprefs.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\qfill.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\qbwps.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\COMObjectFactory.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\GraphSeriesCol.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\cominifile.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\ViewSrcColumns.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\QBCtrCustHighlights.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\QBCtrUnpaidBills.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\QBCtrVendPayHist.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\qbcscbvw.ocx"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\CtrViewGraph.ocx"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\ctrviewtable.ocx"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\qbctripmds.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\icwrapper.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\ctrviewhtml.ocx"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\customercontact.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\openbalbycustjob.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\excelpayrolldatasource.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\qbctraddin.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\qbctrcustinvsummary.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\qbctrcustpaysummary.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\qbctropenpobycust.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\qbctropenpovendor.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\qbctrprofitloss.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\qbctrqview.ocx"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\QBCtrTenLstProfCust.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\QBCtrTenMostProfCust.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\QBCtrUnbillTimeCost.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\storageclasses.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\TenLeastProfitJob.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\TenMostProfitJob.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\vendorcontact.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\qbctrcashpos.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\ComEvtBroadcaster.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\Qbctrspacer.ocx"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\Qbctrtitle.ocx"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\qbfinder.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\viewsource.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\QBCMIAddin.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\QBSyncUI.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\QBSyncBridge.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\QBConnectorBridge.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\QBSetupWizard.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\QBCtrItemProfit.DLL"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\QBCtrTenMostProfSvcs.DLL"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\QBCtrTenLstProfSvcs.DLL"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\OverdueBalance.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\TaxAlertsECL.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\CookieMonster.dll"
"C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\AXLBridge.exe" /regserver
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\QBXLAdin.DLL"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\NetworkAdapterManager.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\SendForms.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\ShoeBox.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\CtrViewToolTip.ocx"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\QBInbox.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\StatusRequestHandler.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\RcvPmtRequestHandler.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\merchantcard.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\tcmaddin.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\NAAuthTool.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\QBCtrTRDS.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\MsgDBAddin.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\QBSetupUtil.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\OLBService.DLL"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\qbxmlrp.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\CoLocator.DLL"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\ECredit.DLL"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\components\qbagent\QBDServiceMgr.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\QBOneStepUpdate.ocx"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\QBUpdateCtrl.ocx"
"C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\components\qbagent\QBDAgent2002.exe" /regserver
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\components\qbagent\QBDInstaller.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\components\qbagent\QBDInstallMgr.dll"
"C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\components\qbagent\QBMsgMgr.exe" /regserver
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\components\qbagent\QBMsgMgrps.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\components\qbagent\QBMsgRequestMgr.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\components\services\GatewayBroker.ocx"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\bbfdepcalc.ocx"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\QBDTView.ocx"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\QBDTRatios.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro\components\payroll\cps\qbcps.dll"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\WINDOWS\System32\AWRTL30.DLL"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\WINDOWS\System32\LTIH30TH.DLL"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\LHSPF\LingTech\LTIH30.DLL"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\LHSPF\LingTech\LTIH30RS.DLL"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\WexTech Shared\AWAPIOBJ.DLL"
C:\WINDOWS\System32\regsvr32 /s "C:\Program Files\Common Files\WexTech Shared\AWHHTAB.DLL"


There is no Reboot.exe
0