Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I have a question on Entropy search engine? (cgi scripting)

Posted on 2002-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello Experts,

I have a question on a cgi search engine.  This is a sample of the script that I put in my webpage for a search engine.


<form action="/cgi-sys/entropysearch.cgi" target=searchwindow>
Search for <input type="text" name="query" value="">
<input type="hidden" name="user" value="whatevername">
<input type="hidden" name="basehref" value="http://domainname.com">
<input type="hidden" name="template" value="default">
<input type="submit" value="Search">
</form>

It works fine, but there are a few problems.  First is, that it opens a new window with the results.  Just want it to go to a different page without opening a new window.

The other thing is that when I changed the template (to look like my site)of the new window that pops up with the search results none of the graphics show up.

Could use some input and thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Tallone
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
maneshr earned 600 total points
ID: 6895621
Tallone,

"..This is a sample of the script that I put in my webpage for  a search engine...."

Can you pl post the exact copy of the entropysearch.cgi script here?

"..  First is, that it opens a new window with the results. .."

To fix this i would suggest you REPLACE....

<form action="/cgi-sys/entropysearch.cgi" target=searchwindow>

WITH...

<form action="/cgi-sys/entropysearch.cgi">


"..The other thing is that when I changed the template ..."

Can you pl. post the template and any other relevant files here?

That will help you get a more accurate answer, faster.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Peewee
ID: 6896036
Tallone,

two things:
A:
as maneshr suggested removing the target attribute will cure your first problem, ie the script will run in the current window.

B:

The other thing is that when I changed the template (to look like my site)of the new window that pops
up with the search results none of the graphics show up.

Answer:
you are not pointing at the right location for the relevant graphic:
you can harcode each of the image location ie http://yourhost.com/mages/bg.gif or use a simple <base href="http://yourhost.com/"> and use each link relative from there.. ie background="images/bg.gif"..

you can actually put this in the browser to see if a file exists: ie http://yourhost.com/mages/bg.gif.

let me know if you need more help.

regards
Peewee

regards
Peewee
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tallone
ID: 6898617
Thanks both of you gave answers that were correct.  This question was in two parts. Is there a way to give both equal points.

Tallone
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6899119
Hi Guys, Tallone has requested a point split between the two of you at 150 points each.

I will reduce the points to 150 to allow for the split.

Tallone, all you have to do here is accept one of the comments, that will award one of the two experts, and then you will need to create a new question for the other Expert.  

In this same Topic Area, open a new question, in the title of the question type, *Points for <expert name>* In the Text Box, type *For your help in my question number 20281432*

The move down to the points area, and choose the blank box and type in 150 and SUBMIT.

This will complete the split you desire.

Kind reagards,
ComTech
CS Admin @ EE
0