[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Color for Data Grid

Posted on 2002-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Dear Experts,

I need to make some rows within the data grid to appear in other color if the particular record meets my criterias. I couldn't find a way to make a particular row to appear in color, but only the entire grid.

Thanks for any answer given.
0
Comment
Question by:MaxLen
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 6895691
I dont think you can do that with a data grid but if you use a flex grid you can.

Below is a simple example of how to do this with a flex grid;

Private Sub Form_Load()
Dim i
For i = 1 To 10
MSFlexGrid1.AddItem "Test" & i, i
 If i = 5 Then
    MSFlexGrid1.Row = i
    MSFlexGrid1.CellBackColor = vbBlue
End If
Next i
End Sub


Cheers
Marcus
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 300 total points
ID: 6895893
xSinbad is exactly right, you cannot do this with the standard datagrid, you either have to use the standard flexgrid control that ships with VB but this does not have the ability to enter data directly into cells, nor does it happily handle data-binding with ADO recordsets. Or you can buy a control which does it all such as the TrueDBGrid or VSFlexgrid from http://www.componentone.com
0