Solved

HHHEEELLLPPP

Posted on 2002-03-25
8
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Used Windows Update to install some critical updates for a Win2000 SBS o/s.  When the machine re-booted it through an error that another machine with the same name exists on the network.  

With all nic cards unplugged we still got the message.  Uninstalled and re-installed the cards.  Same thing.  I found an artilce that discusses an issue on an Nt4 machine and Netbui or Netbios and multiple nic's in the same machine.  Made the suggested changes and still get the error.  

My network associate made a few changes and was able to stop the error if only two of the three nics were used and netbui is installed and netbios over tcp/ip turned off.  

The windows 95/98 machines are now loging on as usual.  The win2000 machines that the two company owners and myself use cannot log in locally.  (its been a long long day.)

We also use Terminal Services and users can log-in there no problem.

My contact is suggesting that we un-install all network related services and then re-install them.  Does anyone have any suggestions?  Has anyone ever seen this happen?

Thanks,

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:michaelmc050199
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 6896223
Yes, been there, done that . . . Only bind netbios to ONE of the network interface cards.

Good luck.
Steve
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 6896298
SteveJ's answer should work.  Another thing I have seen work is if you are using WINS on the server and you are trying to register both cards to it.  If you simply don't use WINS on one of the cards, this can take care of it as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelmc050199
ID: 6896451
OK I understand that Netbios should bind to one card.  

Now I'm getting an error on Win200 machines trying to log in that says "There are no logon servers available to service the logon request."

Server now has two running nic's one wan (static IP) the other lan side with internal static IP.

How about this one?

Thanks.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 6896464
Are you running WINS?  What exactly are each of the cards for?  You can't just randomly remove NetBios from any card and expect it all to work.  If only 1 card is connecting to internal clients, be sure that this is the one using NetBios.  If you are running WINS, after getting the right settings on your cards I would either reboot the box, or you may need to manually go into WINS and take out old entries so that the correct entries can make it into the table.  Like I said though, a reboot would be quickest.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 6897055
Did you bind netbios to the NIC that's "attached" to the domain? See: scraig84 . . . "connecting to internal clients. . . using NetBios"

Steve
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BlackDiamond
ID: 6899903
Do you have multiple network cards with IP's on the same subnet?  If so, you will have problems like this (Windows will get confused).  If you really need multiple nics on the same subnet, you will need to use the teaming software for your nics (if they support it).
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelmc050199
ID: 6899951
We had the two nic's teamed.  They are Intel and we used their software to accomplish the team.  Everything was working fine prior to using the windows update.

Probably should have known not to do it.

We have been limping through the las couple of days via terminal services.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackDiamond earned 200 total points
ID: 6900232
I see.  The Windows update probably changed the network driver that the nics are using.  Try reinstalling the Intel vendor drivers.  You will probably have to manually apply the drivers back to those network cards (device manager, properties, update driver).
0