Solved

lop.com

Posted on 2002-03-25
19
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am disturbed by http://lop.com webpage after about 20 minutes of going aroung the internet. I can not go to any other pages after this site comes out.

How do I solve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:sanay
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6896639
I saw they wanted to install a program. Just don't do things like that. We cannot help in this matter.

Only solution I can give you:
if you feel disturbed by the site, then don't go to it.

CJ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:theripster
ID: 6900397
"We cannot help in this matter"

Who is "we"?

So what your saying is, there is no way to un-install the whatever lop.com put on his system?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:theripster
ID: 6900415
The answer is, download and install this program:

http://lop.com/uninstall.exe
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6900493
No, I am saying that we can't help him not liking the website. :-/

CJ

0
 

Expert Comment

by:theripster
ID: 6900546
That's interesting since I don't think sanay was really looking for someone to help him "like" the website.  He was looking for a solution to his problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shadeeagle
ID: 6901232
I don't like lop.com because it hijacks browser settings, making the Page Cannot Be Displayed page redirect to THEIR page cannot be displayed page. Not connected? Hello infinite loop.

If anyone has any information on how to remove this, it would be appreciated.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shadeeagle
ID: 6901238
Oh, and I'm adding THIS in as a bonus.

The uninstall program doesn't remedy this.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6901933
theripster,
 I don't like your attitude. Instead of "attacking" me you should focus on the problem. Everybody has his or her own view and obviously you do not like mine, just show your own solution and see if it helps instead of arguing about someone else's comment. If it is wrong in your opinion then don't even bother attacking that person in the way you do.

shadeeagle,
are you the same person as sanay?

CJ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:memx
ID: 6902434
This is what I foud so far.
1) uninstall doesnt work
2) Lop stands for rabbit
3) program is associated with unitzed.com
4) installs the following; unitzed/IE6?media.php?url you wont find it.
5) redirects home page to newtopsites on boot no matter what you do
6) installed ; C\windows\system32\run32.exc. in the start menu which connects to unitzed.com and floods your system with pop ups.
7) It tries to break thru the fire wall to connect with a site.
8) It downloads to its site I traced it thru various college servers information of an unspicific nature.  It could be bank records credit card info etc.
9)   Registrant:
 C2 Media Limited
 Pobox 20317
 London,  NW11 9ZG
 UK

 Domain Name: LOP.COM
 
 Administrative Contact:
    C2, Media  webmaster@lop.com
    Pobox 20317
    London,  NW11 9ZG
    UK
    224 294 0194

 Technical Contact:
    C2, Media  webmaster@lop.com
    Pobox 20317
    London,  NW11 9ZG
    UK
    224 294 0194

 Billing Contact:
    C2, Media  webmaster@lop.com
    Pobox 20317
    London,  NW11 9ZG
    UK
    224 294 0194


 Record last updated on 20-Feb-2002.
 Record expires on 06-Oct-2003.
 Record Created on 07-Oct-1998.

 Domain servers in listed order:
    NS1.LOP.COM   65.89.43.190
    NS2.LOP.COM   65.89.43.191

The previous information has been obtained either directly from the
registrant or a registrar of the domain name other than Network Solutions.
Network Solutions, therefore, does not guarantee its accuracy or
completeness.




65.89.43.189
Query: 65.89.43.189
Server: whois.apnic.net
% Rights restricted by copyright. See http://www.apnic.net/db/dbcopyright.html 
% (whois6.apnic.net)

% No entries found.  For help, try "whois -h whois.apnic.net help".  If you
% are trying to look up an AS number, make sure you specify AS#### instead of
% just ####.
%
% Note: APNIC contains _ONLY_ IP and AS allocations and associated contact
% information.  APNIC does _NOT_ allocate domain names, thus is not responsible
% for domain name information.  For domain name delegation information, please
% contact the top level domain name administrator of the domain in question






 


NeoWorx, NeoTrace, and NeoWatch name, design and
related marks are Copyright © 2002 McAfee.com. All rights reserved.

 
10) This is a very real danger and threat to security
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shadeeagle
ID: 6902514
Alright, here's the scoop on the uninstall programs available from the culprit's website.

They must be run on whatever user profile started this in the first place. You can find out which one by doing a search for the following file:

PLG_IE0.DLL

Whichever's user profile has that file in it, log in and run BOTH uninstallers. Then change the wallpaper in Windows. Reboot if you like, but the redirects are now gone.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:memx
ID: 6903139
Thx but it doesn't work.  Im telling you it's relentless. Even when you download the alleged uninstall programs it trys to breakthru the firewall and retrive info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanay
ID: 6903817
Hi All

I just want a solution for the lop.com ploblems, but not attacking each other. I will try one by one and tell you which is right. OK?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:theripster
ID: 6903883
The uninstall program worked fine for me.

CJ_S,

I wasn't "attacking" you I was criticizing your post because I thought it was of very poor quality.

Is that not allowed here?  I think critizism makes us better experts, don't you not agree?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:memx
ID: 6903956
theripster;  I did exactly what they sugested.  Shut down IE, ran the program and it worked untill I rebooted.  Have you encountered any attacks on your firewall or unsolicited pop ups.  As I said earlier LOP means rabbit in england and that is exactly what this adware is doing.  Believe me when I tell you it is collecting info on you.  I can tell by the attacks on my firewall trying to get out and communicate with there server at unitzed.com.  lop.com uses spannet internet to link to pulse web ventures.  Do a search on that and see where it leads.
memx
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanay
ID: 6917723
It does not work yet!!

Any better commant?

Thanks all for your time
0
 

Expert Comment

by:memx
ID: 6917841
I'll tell you what I hope someone develops a bug virus trojan worm or anything else and attack LOP.com with the same thing they are doing but 10x worse.  These are the people that give internet commerce a bad name.  Any advertiser associated with Lop.com should be targeted as well.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6919093
theripster,
I would agree with you if it were of any importance for this question, which this case is not. Never mind.

CJ
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
God_Ares earned 25 total points
ID: 6944808
i had it too but i just downloaded a newer version of explorer and all is ok now..
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 11731854
you can download the free universal uninstall program for lop.com softwares ..

i managed to remove the toolbar from IE browser.

The link for new_uninstall.exe
http://www.find-quick.com/help.html#uninstall

0