Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Assign IRQ for vga

Posted on 2002-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
2,545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
my old bios had an option for assigning or not assigning irq for vga.
newer one doesnt have it.
what diff it makes when irq is assigned or otherwise?
can i disable that even if bios doesn't support?
0
Comment
Question by:swapsthegreat
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 300 total points
ID: 6895869
Well most cards in general such as Video, scsi, network, modem cards need an IRQ.  Your old board allowed you to change the irq in the bios so you can Hard set it before it went to the OS.  Another term for it is PCI Steering or IRQ Steering.  You can change them to allocate to a different IRQ if you had a specific piece of hardware that you could not change the IRQ to.  Hope that helps.  
Nowadays w/ plug and pray, it makes it a little easier because the OS's a little more IRQ friendly.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:willinois
ID: 6896452
wakeup hit it dead-on!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
ID: 6897249
You need from IRQ for your VGA card only if you use it's video input (if it has such a input).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jshalack
ID: 6897619
Some OSes require an IRQ to produce video output.  
Windows 95 and later do not.
Allocating an IRQ on a PC that runs Win95 or later does no harm and does no good, except wasting an IRQ.
0