Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can Router record the Multicast ARP ?

Posted on 2002-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Such as I have the 0100.115a.225b ==> Multicast MAC at my Cluster Virtual Interface , How can I configure any Routers especially CISCO Routers to recognize the Multicast MAC and keep it into the ARP table ?

Please Help Me.
P.S. By defaults , can Cisco routers or any brands of routers memorize the Multicast Mac into the ARP Table ??

Thanks and Regards.

0
Comment
Question by:leumas
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6896891
What are you trying to accomplish?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 30 total points
ID: 6897108
Interesting, they don't normally keep a MAC address table to use Multicast. In most cases you have to set up the router to perform Multicast routing. You should only use layer 2 multicast whenever all the computers are on the same LAN. Is this the case? If not you will need to set the router up to do layer 3 Multicast routing.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6897172
That is my question.  It alsmost sounds like he is trying to work around PIM.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6897219
I think so too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leumas
ID: 7101473
Thanks mikecr , the reason I want to keep multicast mac with router because , I integrate my router with Cluster firewall.
0