Solved

ADO's events using MS Access

Posted on 2002-03-26
4
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I'm trying to write a program which monitors a MS Access database using ADO. I defined a RecordSet with
dynamic cursor, which is set to a table from the database. However, I'm only getting events about changes
if the change occur from my application and not from Access.

Is there a way to do that (ADO is not a must)?
0
Comment
Question by:DanAvni
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
in short, No.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20027492.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20078126.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20087934.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20188793.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281483.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
Comment Utility
i deserve these points.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
This has been finalized, emoreau.  In the event DanAvni returns here with request for additional information from you in this regard, please respond.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0