Solved

Help! W2000 comes up freeze in start menu

Posted on 2002-03-26
10
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,

Can someone suggest what to do ?

I can't use the start menu ....

I was able to launch applications from the desktop.

regards, Paul
0
Comment
Question by:chupaul
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 6896373
Have you installed any software recently? That could be the cause of the problem. Try going into safe mode (F8 before the OS loads) and removing the suspect software.

Press ctrl, alt and delete.
Select Task Manager.
Go to the 'processes' tab.
End task on each process, one by one.
One process in there is probably causing the problem so the problem will go away after that process is ended.

If this works, find the software that was causing the problem and then remove and re-install it.

I had a similar problem recently when we installed SB live software - that install didn't finish successfully and left us with a very similar problem to the one that you are experiencing.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6897146
Please explain a little more.

Windows starts up OK but when you click on the "Start" button this freezes Winodws or just freezes the Start Menu.


>>>I was able to launch applications from the desktop.

But you can't now is that what you mean? When double click on a Icon on the desktop nothing is happening?


If you installed any new hardware or drivers recently? If so you may be able to get your system back to a state when this was not happening by doing the F8 thing the Cokane metnioned but instead of selecting safemode select "Last Known good configuration".


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 6898152
Your profile is likely corrupt.  Logon as another user with Admin rights and delete the profile of the problem user(C:\Documents and Settings\<username>) and then log on as the problem user.  The profile will be recreated.  (Make a backup of that directory first)

I have exactly what you describe happen several times.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chupaul
ID: 6898488
Thanks Crazyone, Cokane and Iopenrod,

Sorry, email was down the whole day.
What's in a name ?

When I view the StartMenu and the mouse goes over the choices the dropdown menus display.
Except when I mouseover the Documents option.
"It freezes cold".

Iopenrod,

You been there right ?
So if I go into Documents and Settings / userid / ????
what do I save to restore again. I don't want to lose my
profile because I have so much stuff on the desktop, tray etc.

Additionally when I shutdown.
W2k Prof complains about the PRINTRAY not being found (PRINT TRAY).

Thanks, Paul



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chupaul
ID: 6898497
iopenrod,

Is this the procedure

1. Backup the folder
Can I just copy the entire folder
documents and setting\<username>\
(isn't something corrupt in here )

2. sign on as admin
3. delete the profile username
??? how
4. resign on as username
5. copy back the backup folder.

Thanks, Paul

 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 6899247
First try this.  Delete everything but the DESKTOP.INI file in the:
documents and setting\<username>\recent
folder.

That is the folder that is being accessed when you click on START - DOCUMENTS.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lpenrod earned 100 total points
ID: 6899260
If that does not work, then I would follow the steps that you listed above.

1. Yes, backup: documents and setting\<username>\
2. Sign on as admin
3. Delete documents and setting\<username>  (for example, my profile is C:\DOCUMENTS AND SETTINGS\LPENROD.  I would delete the LPENROD folder)
4. Resign on as username
5. Copy back only the things that you need.  For example, I would copy back DESKTOP, MY DOCUMENTS, FAVORITES, STARTMENUS.  There might even be a few things burried in there such as an OUTLOOK.PST file.  

Keep the backup for a while.  You might not realize immediately that something is missing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chupaul
ID: 6899708
ok, will try it out late today, back then

Thanks Paul
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chupaul
ID: 6904498
Hi,

I logged in as Admin.
I did backup my userid folder but noticed how HUGE it was.
Almost 700 temp files and other junk, I deleted the temp internet files etc and generally cleanup the mess.

I then relogged on as userid and the Documents menu displayed immediately.

Moral of the story: periodically delete all tmp files
and your internet temp stuff.

Thanks, Paul
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 6904991
Glad to help!
0