Solved

Type Mismatch

Posted on 2002-03-26
8
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i'm getting a type mismatch error on the following line

   ReDim Preserve sockbuffer(UBound(sockbuffer) + 1)

in the declarations i have the following line

Public sockbuffer As Variant
0
Comment
Question by:BrianGEFF719
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6895945
Try: Public sockbuffer() As Variant
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 6895952
doing that gives me the following error:

Compile Error, fixed-length strings, arrays not allowed as public members of object modules.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:COAtheGREAT
ID: 6895955
If sockbuffer is empty then UBound(sockbuffer) raise error, you cant use preserve to.
so type something like this
if not isempty(sockbuffer) then
   ReDim Preserve sockbuffer(0 to UBound(sockbuffer) + 1)
else
   ReDim sockbuffer(0 to 1)
end if
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:COAtheGREAT
ID: 6895959
If sockbuffer is empty then UBound(sockbuffer) raise error, you cant use preserve to.
so type something like this
if not isempty(sockbuffer) then
   ReDim Preserve sockbuffer(0 to UBound(sockbuffer) + 1)
else
   ReDim sockbuffer(0 to 1)
end if
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 6895960
I fixed it by adding

Redim sockbuffer(0) in the form load...and that fixed it


:)

Any advice on who i should give points to? its only 10 points but both of your answers dident fix my problem? What should i do?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
COAtheGREAT earned 10 total points
ID: 6895968
Points are not important but I think my code work, or am I wrong?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6977219
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20249647.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20252182.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276179.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281492.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281343.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7114038
Thanks lots for finalizing this.
:) Moondancer - EE Moderator
0