Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Size and filemapping

Posted on 2002-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi

Two questions about filemapping.

Is it possible to determine the size of a mapped file, when I just have a handle to the mappedfile.

Is it possible to increase the size of a mapped file. If I map lets say win.ini could I then append a section to the ini-file which would be saved physical to win.ini
0
Comment
Question by:koger
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6896300
>>Is it possible to determine the size of a mapped file, when I just have a handle to the mappedfile

You should be able to get that using 'GetFileSize()'...
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 800 total points
ID: 6896762
If you only have the handle of the file mapping object, but not the handle of the file itself, then you can't get the size. Well, maybe by using undocumented functions, but not with official stuff.

Also you can't change the size of a file mapping. Sorry for the bad news. You have to unmap and remap to change the size.

Regards, Madshi.
0