Solved

Move Installed Delphi

Posted on 2002-03-26
11
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi Experts please help, my old computer memory socket broken and so it operate from 128MB to just 16MB which very slow to do things. Then I bought another new computer the problem is I found my D6 installation disc is broken (can't be read I dunno why) I try to contact the local retailer but they don't seem trying to help as they said it require several week to send me another copy. Oh my, I can't even wait another day since I didn't do all of my college assignment just because of it.

So I have idea on transfering my old installed D6 from my old computer to my new one, I tried it and copy all the BPL to the System folder and re-register. Then Delphi IDE run just it doesn't show all the VCL components :(

I've already wait for 3 weeks now...

Help please...
0
Comment
Question by:comicboy
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:comicboy
Comment Utility
Oh one thing I forgot to mention why I can simply put my old HD to new one since old system uses onboard SCSI and my HD is old SCSI seagate baracuda 9MB (large physical size) while my new system have no SCSI just plain IDE. And I don't want to buy another SCSI system since it's expensive and I don't need it anyway.

Thanks alot experts :) I know you're all have always a way for me to do...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mnasman
Comment Utility
Hello

  you can run delphi only by just copying the delphi directory, there are also some files in the shared directory and in windows folder and system folder too

also there are entries in the windows registry for the delphi, there's some programs using to copy programs between computers, like clean sweep, also try one called
Application Mover you can find it in http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0,10151,0-10106-106-0-1-0,00.html?tag=stbc.gp

maybe it's better to download Delphi 6 personal from borland site

http://www.borland.com/delphi/personal/del6personal_keyanddown_steps.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:comicboy
Comment Utility
Hi mnasman, thanks for you help, as I wrote above that I've already trid to simply copy Delphi folder from my old system to new one also copy all the BPL required from old System folder to new System folder, and re-Register it when asked. It's working the IDE showing just all the component tab is gone! no VCL at all.

I've already see your reference on App Mover, it actually move an app from a path to another path but I doubt that will move from one computer to another via network, do you ever try ? The only way to copy is via network since copying from one HD to another is not possible since my old system uses on SCSI while new one uses only IDE.

For option on downloading, Delphi again just one question, my current D6 is Enterprise version what is the different is there any VCL removal ? I need the Indy components.

Anyway if possible please tell me what exactly files, folder and registry need to copy ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:comicboy
Comment Utility
My old system uses WinXP while nw one uses Win200Prof
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
Comment Utility
if you use RegEdit and look at

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Borland

you can see the borland reg entries
you might can use the RegEdit "Registry Menu" of "Export RegistryFile" to get a .reg file to use to replace the reg entry in your New computer resistry. But there may be things that don't match, you can look at the .reg file in NotePad and try and correct any differences (file paths and folder paths). You may should backup the Registry in your new computer, if you try this.

some lines from reg

"DLLPATH"="C:\\Program Files\\Common Files\\Borland Shared\\BDE"
"CONFIGFILE01"="C:\\Program Files\\Common Files\\Borland Shared\\BDE\\IDAPI.CFG"


[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Borland\Delphi\5.0]
"App"="e:\\borland\\Delphi5\\Bin\\Delphi32.exe"
"RootDir"="e:\\borland\\Delphi5"
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
Comment Utility
ComicBoy,

Unfortunately this is one of those things where you really need to be going down the correct path - contact Borland with your product activation key and they'll send out a new copy (we've had to do it on numerous occassions).  You'll get your new CD within a couple of days.  They may require the original CD first, but even that only takes one or two days when you send it priority mail.

Asking this sort of thing in EE is probably not allowed as it opens up the oppotunity for people to pirate their copy of Delphi.  I know you said you CD is broken, but how can anyone be sure that that is the case?  Not that we don't trust you, I just think that there are other avenues you can take which will allow you to do this legally.

I'd suggest you take mnasman suggestion of downloading the Personal version of Delphi for the time being, and either nag your dealer for a new copy, or telephone Borland directly and get an return auhority number from them along with details on what you need to do to return the faulty CD.

Stu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:comicboy
Comment Utility
I agree with you Stuart, I don't want someone pirate Borland product since I like their product especially Delphi.

And so what should I do to this question ? should I delete it or give point to mnasman ?

For slick great thanks you are expert who trying to help, anyway as Stuart say it's not allowed then I don't want to talk about this in EE anymore. I should give points to you too :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
Comment Utility
Hi there,

Thanks for taking that so well :)  I was expecting an argument.  This sorts of things are fairly delicate, and I know from past experiences these sorts of questions only get deleted because of the legal implications.

As for the points, I would award them to mnasman as his suggestion of downloading Personal was a great idea.  At least it gets you out of the poo :)

Cheers all!

Stu
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mnasman earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Hello
 
  if you download the Personal edition you can also download the Indy components for free, and you will get the indy component 9 and delphi come with indy 8 ;)

http://www.nevrona.com/Indy

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
Comment Utility
I don't do this for points, can't trade them for a sandwitch, I'm hungry, Delete or whatever. . . . .
0
 

Author Comment

by:comicboy
Comment Utility
Best solution ever :)
0