Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Checking Whether the Fax / Mail has send or not in Java MAIl API

Posted on 2002-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
How do we check whether the fax mail has reached, and how to get the inbox folder information regd the return message using JAVA Mail API. Sending fax message is working where as receiving has some problem related with protocol? In valid protocol; No such provide for POP3
err is thrown. I am not getting correctly. I am using POP3 for INBOX cheching ; Mail server is Lotus Domino Server. Could you please shed some light on this issue.
with working code snippet.
0
Comment
Question by:vsubbu
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Venci75 earned 800 total points
ID: 6896069
I think that the problem is that you didn't include the mail.jar in your classpath
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7892453
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
To be deleted and points removed
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7961722
Seems a reasonable solution to me. Force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0