Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to sort the start menu

Posted on 2002-03-26
13
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi

Does anyone know how I can sort the menus (e.g. Programs) in the "Start" menu?

Regards,
Brian
0
Comment
Question by:Brian_HP
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +7
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omk
ID: 6896059
Right click on taskbar, in "taskbar and start menu properties" window click on Advanced tab and than Re-sort.
You can also drag and drop individual records on your startup menu
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 6896350
Or alternatively :
start / settings / taskbar & start menu / advanced (tab)
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
ID: 6896914
Right click in the area where the programs are listed and then near the bottom of the menu choose "Sort By Name"


The Crazy One
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:mritorto
ID: 6896965
You can right click on the task bar - choose the advance tab and then choose resort

mritorto
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6897160
For an MCP\CNA how did you pass the exams?  (copying?)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6897165
mritorto

Welcome to EE. We usually write a comment instead of an answer, so the question won't be locked and other experts have the chance to give their opinions, too. Only if you are 150% sure that you have the right answer, we would post it as an answer. Please take a look at "Tips on Comments and Answers" at the end of this page.
It is certainly not appropriate to post somebody else's comment as your answer!

BrianHP
Please reject mritorto's answer!

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6898325
mritorto -->  I have rejected your Proposed Answer.  Please do not lock questions with Proposed Answers, especially if you are repeating earlier "comments".  Please read the information in the links below regarding Member Agreement, Site Guidelines and the Question/Answer process.  If you have questions in this regard, please post a zero point question in the Community Support topic area where we can discuss this further.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp

Thank you,
Moondancer - EE Moderator

0
 

Expert Comment

by:andyp2912
ID: 6902600
Click on "Start" to open the startmenu; then click on the link or folder you want to move, hold the left mouse-button pressed and just drag the item to any place you want.
That way you can sort your items in any way you desire and do not have to rely on a "by name", "by date" or "by whatever-else" sort

A few comments:
- Click and hold with the right instead of the left mouse-button and drag the item to its desired location; after you release the button you will be presented with the option to either copy or move the item or to cancel.
- You can also use this method to copy/move items from the startmenu to either the desktop or the "quick launch bar" (the area right next to the start button on the taskbar, usually holding the "Desktop" icon as well as the Internet Explorer and Outlook Express)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omk
ID: 6902859
to andyp2912 and mrirto:

I wonder why you are so in hurry to answer that even can not stop for a second and read others comments.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6903206
andyp2912

Welcome to EE. We usually write a comment instead of an answer, so the question won't be locked and other experts have the chance to give their opinions, too. Only if you are 150% sure that you have the right answer, we would post it as an answer. Please take a look at "Tips on Comments and Answers" at the end of this page.

It is certainly not appropriate to post somebody else's comment as your answer! Maybe you should start READING first what happened in this thread before you start typing.

BrianHP
Please reject andyp2912's answer!

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6903787
andy,
Welcome to E-E.  Please read the comment below.

Proposed answer rejected.

Computer101
E-E Moderator

Comments
Comments are intended to be used as a collaboration tool. Many Experts choose to post their solutions as comments only.

Answers
An answer is a specific solution to a question and should be submitted if it will solve the questioner's problem and doesn't duplicate a previous comment.

Comment Vs. Answer
If you are unsure of your solution, post it as a comment. Members can accept comments as solutions and award you Expert Points for them.

For more tips on comments and answers, click here.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Brian_HP
ID: 6912676
Thanks for the help - all of you. EXCEPT those of you who only know how to copy others answers :-)

Does anyone know why Windows 2000 sorts likes this (when I choose Sort By Name):
  "Bla bla - bla"
  "Bla bla"
Why does it put the longer string before the shorter - it is not the way normal sorting routines work. (I am using the Danish version of Win2000). Is this only the Danish version, or does the US/UK/?? versions have the same bug?

/Brian
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6912749
Um English sorts alphabetically. Uppercase letters sort ahead of their lowercase eguala. In other words if "A" will sort ahead of "A". As far as the the lenght of the string I haven't noticed anything unusual..
0