Solved

Auto refresh mail

Posted on 2002-03-26
18
952 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am using Lotus Notes 4.6

When I get new mail, the little blue refresh arrow appears.

I then have to click this arrow to refresh the inbox.

2 questions:

1) Why?  If the application is clever enough to know I have mail and show the little blue arrow, why can it not just auto refresh the inbox to show this new mail?

2) How can I create an agent (or is there some setting somewhere) to auto refresh the inbox when I recieve new mail?

Aubs
0
Comment
Question by:aubs
18 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chunky1
Comment Utility
Listening !! (and Laughing!)
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
1) Why?  If the application is clever enough to know I have mail and show the little blue arrow, why
can it not just auto refresh the inbox to show this new mail?

If it does for each mail database and each user will be getting mails every second and each view has to be refreshed for new index, so the index process will be grinding always and thus by shifting the whole server load just for indexing. That is why notes architecture leaves this to user to build it when it is necessary. New mail is not generated by database, it is generated by router, which does not control this indexing.

Using agent.

Hopefully you should be able to do. The command to try is notesview.refresh
===========
Refresh method  

Example
Updates a view's contents with any changes that have occurred to the database since the NotesView object was created or since the last Refresh.
Defined in
NotesView
Syntax
Call notesView.Refresh
Usage
Navigation through a view is not normally affected by changes to the actual database, since the NotesView object is a snapshot of the view's contents at a particular time. Additions and deletions to the view that occurred since the NotesView object was created are not reflected in the NotesView object until you call Refresh.
Note  The Refresh method does not rebuild the view index.
===========

Check the example in notes designer help

~Hemanth

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aubs
Comment Utility
I'm still not convinced about the first part - but I suppose there is some logic there.


As for the agent creation - how do I use this notesview.refresh method.

I presume I have to create some sort of script - how do I do that?
Can i create a simple text file or do I have to store this on the notes database somewhere. (I presume the latter)  Do I need permissions to do this?

If I create an agent I only seem to be able to perform 'simple action(s)' , scripts, formulae etc are greyed out. Is this due to permissions?

I am not the administrator (and never want to be), I would just like the inbox to autorefresh when it receives new mail, without spending hours writing scripts to do so.

Aubs
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aubs
Comment Utility
I'm still not convinced about the first part - but I suppose there is some logic there.


As for the agent creation - how do I use this notesview.refresh method.

I presume I have to create some sort of script - how do I do that?
Can i create a simple text file or do I have to store this on the notes database somewhere. (I presume the latter)  Do I need permissions to do this?

If I create an agent I only seem to be able to perform 'simple action(s)' , scripts, formulae etc are greyed out. Is this due to permissions?

I am not the administrator (and never want to be), I would just like the inbox to autorefresh when it receives new mail, without spending hours writing scripts to do so.

Aubs
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
Hello Aubs,

you have not to write any code: simply press F9 button :-)

But it seams you are not alone. For such questions as yours has the founder of Lotus Technology, Ray Ozzie, founded a new technology initiative: Groove
Here you can download and test it. You will be astonished :-)
http://www.groove.net

Cheers,
zvonko
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
Oh Aubs,

I have one more for you.
If you download and install this NotesBuddy from IBM, then you do not even need to read the email when they arive: they will be read loud to you :-)
http://www.alphaworks.ibm.com/tech/notesbuddy

It works with Notes mail and with POP3 accounts.


<|:-)

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aubs
Comment Utility
zvonko,

Pressing F9 produces the prompt:
'Are you sure you want to permanently delete 56 messages in the trash folder?'

Besides, I dont want to have to hit or click anything - I just want the inbox to autorefresh when new mail arrives.

(Not really what I want)

Also, I have no sound card on this machine, but thanks anyway!

Hemanth,

My desire for this autorefreshing is just for me, not all users. It is becoming a personal quest to find a method of doing so. I have many years experience using a variety of programing languages (C, Delphi, Java), however, my knowledge of the Lotus Notes system is extremely limited, and I seem to need a great deal of hand holding to get through this 'notesview.refresh' method. (The online help was less than helpful).

Where do I start?

Aubs
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
Hello Aubs,

remember always: there are no dumb questions, only dumb answers!

In spite of this: your question is unusual for somebody working some time with Notes. But therefore it is not less meaningful when it is important for you.

So let me explain some details. Lotus Notes has a wonderful data and services concept. But it is not monolithic like usual windows applications are (for example MS Word, or MS Excel). Lotus (or more exact Iris) has a set of powerful functionalities distributed in separate layers. This makes it easy for developers. But as you see, from your experience, not easy for users that are users only. Believe me, I have to hear tons of questions from my users like: why is not possible to double-click and select in a dialog like I in others windows application do?... and so on.
So is also your question. You use a Notes mail database. You expect it to work as a mail program. That is ok. But this mail database is built on features that have to match for all database views. And they refresh only when it is requested. For your personal mail database it would be no problem in another mail program to refresh and show to you all things as expected. But the same view philosophy has also to work for 20 gigabyte big databases with 3000 users and reader fields, with categories when collapsed showing all 300.000 documents in the database in one view. And there is not extra view concept for small databases and for extreme big databases. The Notes client is talking with server trough NotesRemoteFunctionCalls. In this scenario does the client ask first: give me delta amount; and afterwards give me as much deltas to fill the visible view. Received data are of course cached locally.

In your mail database are documents marked for deletion. Therefore are you asked to confirm the final delete for this documents. Once delete it will work as expected.

You can not improve much on this trough programming.
The only idea would be NotesMinder. But I do not use this feature.

Perhaps other experts have better ideas for you. I have none, sorry.

Regards,
zvonko
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aubs
Comment Utility
I would just like to clarify that I have been 'using' notes for a couple of years - NOT programming with it, and only then really as a simple mail client.

Everyone here will tell you that I am far from being Lotus Notes No 1 fan!

In fact, I find the application extremely frustrating to use and not particularly intuitive.
However, our company seems to be using the system for an ever increasing number of applications - (which are also extremely frustrating to use and not particularly intuitive - and in some cases just do not work!).

I know the world is not going stop if I dont have this feature that I am asking for, and if it is not really possible then I will have to live with it.

I will leave the question open for another week or so and then delete it if no one can
come up with a detailed  method of providing what I want.

Aubs
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
better delte your mails from trash folder so you can use F9 refresh button :-)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:lightgen
Comment Utility
Aubs,

I have to admit that I feel for you in this situation.

I also have been forced to use Lotus Notes at work, and from me experience I can say it is the awfull thing I have ever used.

The whole system seems very amature and unable to operate without masses of replicated data.

I would strongley suggest you try a proper E-mail system.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
no comments :-)

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aubs
Comment Utility
I think that says it all!!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aubs
Comment Utility
lightgen,

sorry I didn't reply to your message sooner - my mail inbox seemed to have some problems refreshing!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:James_Mockette
Comment Utility
I also have the same problem.

I prefer to use outlook, but this does somewhat open itself up to viruses.

I would recomend a proper POP3 system.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aubs
Comment Utility
Take a look at:

http://www.iarchitect.com/

specifically: Hall of Shame>Product Index
and look for Lotus Notes.

I rest my case!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
Comment Utility
aubs,
No comment has been added to this question in more than 722 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to HemanthaKumar http:#6896684

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0