Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

[urgent] ORACLE STANDARD ER DIAGRAMS

Posted on 2002-03-26
15
Medium Priority
?
1,073 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am looking for a url where I can understand the oracle standard of drawing er diagrams.

I want to draw er diagrams using this standard.

please help

also reply by mail to annadata@myrealbox.com plz

thanx
0
Comment
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:konektor
ID: 6896208
quite long nick name :-)))
try technet.oracle.com
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 6896216
0
 

Author Comment

by:annadatabhaskarsubramanyam
ID: 6896221
i tried searching... something concrete plz
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 6896239
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtrifts
ID: 6897002
What do you mean by the standard?

Oracle Designer will generate ER diagrams in a certain fashion based on your tables, relations, etc.

It uses certain symbols to represent primary Keys, Foreign Keys, Unique Keys, Not Null fields, etc.  The newest version of designer indicates datatypes as well.

Common usage for simple diagrams avoids dead crows (i.e. do not have a many to one relationship represented with the child above the parent).

Or are you attempting to create Oracle ERDs with another tool (such as Visio)?

regards,
JT
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtrifts
ID: 6897011
PS I've got a good book on designing databases using CASE(Oracle Des2K).

Let me know if you want the details.
JT
0
 

Author Comment

by:annadatabhaskarsubramanyam
ID: 6899677
This is particularly for HENKA...

The diagrams in the pdf file u suggested, use a particular notation. That is what my friend calls Oracle standard....

I want to know how to draw diagrams using that standard. Hope u understand!!!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 6901881
I think that a Tutorial and an Designer on-line help (Modeling entities and their relationship -> Introducing the Entity Relationship Diagrammer -> How to model entities ) would help you.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jtrifts earned 120 total points
ID: 6902006
There are two main notations when using ER diagrams.

The first is the CHEN diagram.  This describes the relationship between entities (1:M, M:N, 1:1).  In this notation, the entities are noted in rectangular boxes.  The relation is noted in a diamond shape between the two boxes representing entities. The three "shapes" are connected via straight lines:

So a 1:M (One to many relation looks like the poor picture below:
 __ 1     M__
|  |__/\__|  |
|__|  \/  |__|

The second notation that is more commonly seen by Oracle users (and used in Designer 2000 ERDs) is known as the Crow's Foot Model.

Like the Chen diagram, the entity is described in a box (usually in the singular, rather than plural).  The relation is described by the different shapes of "Crow's Foot".   E.g. it may be dashed or solid lines. And the lines may branch into three at the end indicating a X to many relationship.
 __          __
|  |_____/_ |  |
|__|     \  |__|


You may also have what's known as a sow's ear, which is a relation of one entity with itself (a recursive relationship).

I suggest you look at the following site:
http://panoramix.univ-paris1.fr/CRINFO/dmrg/MEE/misop003/

It describes the following:

1 - Purpose
The purpose of the ERD-technique
2 - Background
Including inventor, history and use

3 - Systems development context
In which phase of development is ERD used?

4 - Literature
A collection of textbooks and scientific papers

5 - Notation
A description of the diagram notation

6 - Concepts and constructs
An overview

7 - Relationship with other techniques

8 - Variant chosen
What specific variant of ERD was chosen for this document?

9 - Technique data model
A meta-model of the data in an ERD

10 - Modelling procedure
How should I make an ERD?

11 - Technique proces model
Two meta-models of the modelling proces

12 - Formalisation
A formalisation of the ERD-technique in predicate-logic

13 - Similar techniques
Techniques that serve similar purposes

14 - Tools
Available tools for ERD

15 - Authors
Information about the creators of this page

Regards,
JT
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtrifts
ID: 6902009
ps...forget the pictures above...(the ones I tried to draw...they look nothing like they did before I pressed the submit button!

But the website is good!

Regards,
JT
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtrifts
ID: 6902014
__ 1     M__
|  |__/\__|  |
|__|  \/  |__|
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtrifts
ID: 6902017
hmmm...curious the way it changes wha the post looks like...

If you copy the diagram and paste it into the comment box, it looks normal...
0
 

Author Comment

by:annadatabhaskarsubramanyam
ID: 6904716

thanks for all the help dear friends...

Jtrifts was very informative in his comment....

0
 

Author Comment

by:annadatabhaskarsubramanyam
ID: 6911950
thanx bud..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtrifts
ID: 6930859
u r welcome!
regards,
JT
0