Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java messenger taskbar blink on new msg when minimized ...

Posted on 2002-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,079 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Guy's,
  I have developed messenger in java (Swing).
 I want to have messengers unique feature.. mean it should blink in taskbar when a new message comes and messenger is minimized or I'm in some other application.
 So how do I do that..??
 waiting for reply...
 Sandeep
0
Comment
Question by:maharia
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
samant_rags earned 2000 total points
ID: 6898371
if ur users are using windows 2000 then u dont have to do anything, on arrival of new message the new message window if minimised it will blink on its own.

In other cases i think u can get hold of the focus event in swing elements and do something !!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7923634
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by: samant_rags
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 7978138
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0