Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Overheating CPU

Posted on 2002-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I read how a questioner on this forum had his "TB" fried. The CPU was "over-cooked" due to the malfunction of the CPU fan. This brings a question to my mind. Isn't there any circuit breaker to prevent this from happening ?

0
Comment
Question by:hhheng
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6896204

You can find software able to reduce bus frequency, when processor is too hot ...

Example : probexxx for Asus motherboard

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:willinois
ID: 6896428
There is also software able to monitor the CPU heat.  Does anyone know any links to freebies?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
frache earned 200 total points
ID: 6896940

probeXXX is able to monitor CPU heat, motherboard heat, fan(s) speed, voltages .... ( xxx = version )

You can find that program here :
www.asus.com ( support / download section )

There is also a shareware called Motherboard Monitor ... (MBM)
http://mbm.livewiredev.com/
http://www.majorgeeks.com/article.php?sid=311
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
ID: 6897156
Becouse we mention ASUS /I like them/ this is from their new MB A7V333:
"... Maximum CPU Protection
ASUS C.O.P. (CPU Overheating Protection) accurately monitors your CPU temperature in real-time directly from the on-die thermal diode. If any malfunction occurs such as Heatsink/fan failure, ASUS C.O.P. immediately safely shuts down your system, preventing permanent damage to your valuable CPU..."
You can read more here:
http://event.asus.com.tw/cebit2002/product/mb.htm

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6897169
Newer Motherboards out there today have the feature that 1175089 mentions.  But if it is not enabled in bios to shut down when too hot or when the CPU fan is malfunctioning then it will just keep on going.
Not alllll motherboards have this.  And the person who got there "TB" fried?  whatever that is, may not have had that implemented on their Motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hhheng
ID: 6898017
Website listed by franche is the solution to overheating CPU.

"TB" = Thunder Bird

Thanks and cheers to all.

 
0