Solved

What is this "Degaussing"

Posted on 2002-03-26
11
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
While I was adjusting the brightness in the monitor via the OSD, I came across this "degaussing" setting. What is this "degaussing"
0
Comment
Question by:hhheng
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
Comment Utility
I cannot give a full technical explanation about what effect it has mechanically but we use it to troubleshoot our monitors that have image problems.

E.G. One day we were throwing a tennis ball around the office. Eventually, someday hit a monitor with it. As a result the image on screen went purple down one side. A degauss fixes this sort of problem straight away.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
In a color display there is a perforated metal plate just behind the face of the display called a SHADOW MASK.  This is used to mask off the electron beams so that the GREEN beam only hits the green phosphor dots, the RED only hits READ, and BLUE only hits BLUE.

The problem is that this plate sometimes picks up a magnetic field due to various reasons and this bends the electron beams as they pass through it causing color distortion or a darkened area on the screen.

A DEGAUSS function in the display randomizes any magnetix flux on the shadow mask so that there is no effect on the electron beams as they pass and you get a good display.

Most displays automatically degauss when powered up and that is what causes that BZZzzzzz... sound immediately after you turn them on.  If you leave your display on for long periods without a power cycle, you sometimes have to manually degauss by selecting it from the menu or button, or just turning it off the a few minutes and them turning it back on.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:willinois
Comment Utility
Degaussing is an electrical build up over time that collects on your monitor (simplified description).  This buildup causes image distortion when it gets to a certain level.  By Degaussing your screen your discharging this buildup (kinda like touching a swichplate after walking accross carpet in a dry room).  The previous entry about the tennis ball - probably the screen already had the build up, and when it was hit with the ball it bumped it over the edge to distortion.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:willinois
Comment Utility
Sorry,

jhance gave a better and more technical description before I could get mine typed in.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
>>electrical build up

It's a magnetic build up (i.e. GAUSS - unit of magnetic flux) not an electrical build up.

It's not at all like touching a switchplate to relieve static electic charge.  This is more like demagnetizing a screwdriver.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:highstar1
Comment Utility
Nothing left for me to add, unless you want to build
your own deguasser.  Hand held units work better than
the build in ones, but requirer a bit of knowledge to use.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:willinois
Comment Utility
You never heard of an elictrical magnet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hhheng
Comment Utility
Best comment from jhance.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:willinois
Comment Utility
No points for keeping it simple?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hhheng
Comment Utility
That's how oscar are awarded, only to the best.
Sorry, willinois
Cheers..
0