[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Fruit Machine

Posted on 2002-03-26
9
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I am thinking of developing an online fruit machine so that I may gain web skills. Could anyone reccomend
a starting point...I am not sure how I would represent the moving cylinders etc?

I am thining that it would be server based and a cookie would be downloaded to the user...is that a
reasonable approach?

Also, what would the best language to use, at the moment I only know C++ and VB, I was thinking possibly
Java Script?

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ie1978
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:emeysenburg
ID: 6918253
I'm not sure I follow what you mean by an online fruit machine. When you say "represent the moving cyliders", are you referring to a graphical representation or a programatic representaton?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6925431
what the hell is an online fruit machine?


the closest thing i can think of would be a slot machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ie1978
ID: 6925616
yes that's it....different name same thing :)

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bruno earned 100 total points
ID: 6925652
try checking the slots game here...

http://zone.msn.com/casinoslots1/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Gulev
ID: 6979551
You can try set up timers and show pictures randomize. when timer stop you can check each picture name or id currently showing and you can compare the result. I prefer using javaspript for this kind of pages.

Good Luck and Have Fun
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7241925
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I may recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8187063
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to brunobear

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chmod
ID: 8240064
As recommended

Chmod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 8458266
thanks
0