Solved

Interforest Connection

Posted on 2002-03-26
7
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi, Folks,
i've got a question concerning different forests, on the one hand w2k/ads on the other hand NDS.
How can I get a conncection between a W2k´-forest and a different W2k-forest and a NDS ?
Do you know any third part tools for example? What about the Services for Novell ?

Regards
Markus
0
Comment
Question by:hallodri
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cfarca earned 200 total points
ID: 6897161
First off all, you don't have a connection between different forest's, you have a connection between one Active Directory environment and one Netware Directory Service environment.
If you want that your W2K users to be able to access NDS resources, you will have to create a user account in NDS named "ndsw2k", and give access rights to this "NDSW2K" user to the resources which he need to access in your Novell NDS from the w2k. Load "Gateway for NetWare" service in in one off your w2k servers which will publish the netware share objects to your w2k users. Configure this gateway service to use the novell credentials for the "ndsw2k" user which you setup previously in novell. The access the alowed resources from novell nds, and create a share for every novell resource on the w2k server for your w2k users.

Hope this will help, Chris.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cfarca
ID: 6897766
Check those links as well:

HOW TO: Configure a User Account to Log on to Windows 2000-Based Computer from a NetWare Client
http://support.microsoft.com/view/tn.asp?kb=316100



HOW TO: Use Both NetWare Servers and Windows Servers in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/view/tn.asp?kb=300976

Hope this will help, Chris.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cfarca
ID: 6897780
And those links as well:

HOW TO: Use Gateway Services for NetWare to Share a NetWare Printer with Client Computers in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/view/tn.asp?kb=316088

HOW TO: Use Gateway Services for NetWare to Share a NetWare Volume or Folder with Client Computers in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/view/tn.asp?kb=316083

Hope this will help, Chris.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:hallodri
ID: 6917369
The problem cannot be solved by this, because I need something like DSMN, means, a tool not only to connect to a
Netware Forest, but a tool to synchronize all accounts, means, w2k and netware accounts
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cfarca
ID: 6918018
In this case check those link's out:

MS Directory Synchronization Service
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/TechNet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/plan/msdssovr.asp

MSDSS Deployment: Understanding Synchronization and Migration
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/TechNet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/deploy/depopt/msdssund.asp

HOW TO: Configure Two-Way Account Synchronization with Microsoft Directory Synchronization Services (Q316226)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q316226

Hope this will help, Chris.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 8905528
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[accept cfarca]
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
[ewtaylor]
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0