Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to copy a picturebox image to msword

Posted on 2002-03-26
8
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
hi,
In a picturebox,i drawn a circle & line at runtime.i want the circle & line to be copied into word.can u help me

regards,
E.ASHOK
0
Comment
Question by:asrah_su
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ronenr
ID: 6896282
You can save the picture to a file and then insert that file into word or you can use the clipboard.

For using the clipboard look at the "clipboard.GetData " method and for saving the image look at "SavePicture".


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6897091
Not so easy since picture property of picture box doesn't recognize graphics "written" than loaded.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TomLaw1999 earned 40 total points
ID: 6897297
You might want to start with something like this.
'**************************
Private Sub Command1_Click()
'**************************

   ' Copy button
   On Error GoTo tom
   Clipboard.Clear
   Clipboard.SetData Picture1.Image
   Exit Sub
 
tom:
   MsgBox "You have an error in the Preview module" & Err.Number

'*******
End Sub
'*******
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6897373
Holly smoke!
i am late... again.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TomLaw1999
ID: 6903675
Just use the code I have given you asrah su to copy the picture directly to the Windows clipboard. You can then go into Microsoft Word and paste the picture directly into your document.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:twalgrave
ID: 7754738
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in Community Support that this question is:
- points to TomLaw1999
Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7767254
i agree.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7811577
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0