[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Simple C++ Builder problem

Posted on 2002-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hi, I am working in C++ Builder Version 4. I am trying to make a label visible at run time but it is before a big loop (for statement) and the program will not display the label as visible until it is finished the loop.
anyone have any ideas why this is happening and any idea how to fix it
Cheers...

0
Comment
Question by:Ber
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonnin
ID: 6896636
windows will not update the window unless forced or idle.
force an update/redraw etc before the loop. In the loop will really slow you down, but if the loop has a very long execution time, try refresh every n iterations or something.  I don't know off the top of my head what borland's refesh is...

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDelphi earned 800 total points
ID: 6896887
put Application->ProcessMessages() inside your loop.


Good luck!!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Ber
ID: 6896924
Dr Delphi,
     Worked Perfectly

Cheers...
Ber...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 6896987
Cheers.
0