Solved

MLD Files

Posted on 2002-03-26
5
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Dear All

How can I open the files that have an extension
                      .mld

Thank you and best regards.
0
Comment
Question by:ribrahimm
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fraction
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wim ten Brink earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
var
  AFIle: File;
  Size:Integer;
  Contents: pointer;
begin
  AssignFile(AFile, 'YourFile.mlb');
  Rewrite(AFile, 1);
  Size := FileSize(AFile);
  GetMem(Contents, Size);
  BlockRead(AFile, Contents^, Size);
  CloseFile(AFile);
  // Now you have opened the file in Delphi.
  //Do something with the data in contents^ and then
  FreeMem(Contents, Size);
end;

I typed above code just right out my head and didn't check it for any errors. I don't think it has any. But I suspect this is not the answer you were looking for...

File extensions are often associated with certain applications. The same is true for the .mld extension. All you have to find out is to which type of application this extension belongs. If the association is registered on your machine, double-clicking on a .mld file will probably tell you what application is needed to open it. Use that application to open these files. If Windows cannot find an association then you probably don't have any application that's able to open the file, except in the way I demonstrated above: as raw data...

The Wotsit page doesn't list this extension. But a search on google tells me it could mean "Montgomeryshire Liberal Democrats" or "Music Links Database" or "Marine Luchtvaart Dienst" or one of the other many meanings...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
Comment Utility
I guess fantastic starting point would be for you to tell us what the application is that owns that file extension.  Do you know what it is?  As Workshop Alex said, there is no listing for it in wotsit.com.  From there, we maybe able to make a start.

Cheers

Stu
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them updated as the collaboration effort continues, to maintain your open and locked questions.  If you are a  KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer which does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item for help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20219311.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281076.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281579.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283562.html

**** PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME. *****
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 

Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days you have not responded.  They will either move this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, delete it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Zero response, finalized.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0