Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 98 Workstation disconnects from Windows 2000 server

Posted on 2002-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a Windows 98 workstation that often is unable to access the Windows 2000 server.

Open a folder on this troublesome workstation from another workstation and it is able to access the server again. Weird!

Any ideas on why this workstation routinely is unable to read files from the server? Why would exploring the files of this computer from another workstation, allow it to access server files again?
0
Comment
Question by:AnimatorOne
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cfarca earned 800 total points
ID: 6897125
Load the Active Directory client from Win2K server CD.
Hope this will help, Chris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnimatorOne
ID: 6899086
How do you load the Active Directory client from the CD?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 8905555
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[accept cfarca]
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
[ewtaylor]
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0