Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

equipment configeration error!!

Posted on 2002-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
What means: "equipment configeration error" how do I get ritt of it? And how do i install windows 98 after that?
-Acer
-Pentium II 400 Mhz
-Bios V3,2
-1 harddisc space 7.2 Gb
-DVD/cdrom 24 speed
-64 Mb memory
0
Comment
Question by:KnewIT
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 6896395
Are you trying to run a recovery CD??

Need more info.
When does this error occur in the bootup process??
Have you added any hardware recently??
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6898968
I would suggest pulling everything out of it other than memory, cpu, video, floppy and see if you still get that.  I am guessing it is coming from the BIOS.  You will still get it if one of the integrated components is bad.  You will then need to go into the BIOS and disable components one by one until you find the failed piece.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lyonst earned 1200 total points
ID: 6899064
Perhaps this can help ? Seems to solve a similar problem.

http://support.jp.dell.com/docs/systems/dcaydim/syssetup.htm

Overview
Each time you turn on or restart your computer system, the system compares the hardware installed in the system to the hardware listed in the configuration information stored in nonvolatile random-access memory (NVRAM) on the system board. If the system detects a discrepancy between the two, it generates error messages that identify the incorrect configuration settings. The system then prompts you to enter the system setup program to correct the setting.

Cheers,

T.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 6899566
- This is what I was getting at.

With our(HP) PCs, if you attempt to run a recovery cd on a system which has had hardware added in, it may not work. This can happn because of a hidden partition that contains a cookie with the original hardware configuration of the system contained within. The result is a similar error to the one you may be getting.

You may need to clear the CMOS of this PC. In order to do this, consult the manual for your motherboard.


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6939879
Is this the same hard drive that you have always been using, or have you swapped hard drives?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7059174
** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **

It appears that this question has been abandoned.  Please take a moment to finalize the question & reward your points as appropriate.  If this question is not finalized within 7 days, Community Support will be requested to force close it.  Unless there is objection or further activity,  it will also be requested that points be awarded to the following expert(s) for their comments:

lyonst

If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points.  The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt


/EW

** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7061942
Thanks for your help, Eric.

Monitoring for comments, and finalized by

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0