Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CA  Express 4.4 for As400

Posted on 2002-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have loaded CA 4.4 on my PC - 4.4 is currently running on the AS400. I get the following error message when I try to establish a ODBC link "The setup routines for CA ODBC Driver(32-bit) ODBC driver could not be loaded due to system error code 31" What does this mean and how do I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:nitzke
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CyberStretch earned 400 total points
ID: 6897338
It sounds to me like you need to reinstall the ODBC driver for CA 4.4.

I am presuming that "CA4.4" is one of Computer Associates' ODBC products?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7134467
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This uestion has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and xperts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7348596
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0