Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Printing a chartspace object  with VBA

Posted on 2002-03-26
9
Medium Priority
?
1,502 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have included a chartspace object in VBA. But now I want to use a button that prints the chartspace object. I've tried using Printer.PaintPicture but that doesn't work in VBA. I've exported the picture to a imagefile so a function to print an imagefile that's on disk will do also.

Thnx
0
Comment
Question by:JoAerts
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chewhoung
ID: 6898493
Here's some idea:

How to Print a VB Picture Control Using Windows API Functions
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q77060

you may have to use the image control in Access....
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoAerts
ID: 6901872
But it seems I can't create a picturebox in VBA, I tried

Dim picBox as PictureBox
Set picBox = new PictureBox but that doesn't work, any suggestions?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chewhoung
ID: 6902151
As I said, you have to use the image control... there is no picture box control in access.
Try convert the code from vb to vba....
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoAerts
ID: 6904651
I'm sorry, didn't see that. But I don't have the knowledge to do that. So If anyone is willing to help me, i've increased the points to 300.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chewhoung
ID: 6904706
-Just create a new report, blank one
-put a image box in
-select your image file
-preview it, if its ok mean that is what you will get when printed
-next, have a button at your form to print the report

put this code in to print the report

    DoCmd.OpenReport "ReportName", acNormal
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoAerts
ID: 6907613
But the source of an imagebox can't change, and the chart does... does that still work?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
chewhoung earned 1200 total points
ID: 6908470
you can programmatically change your source of image:

me.image0.picture = "your image location here"
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7064335
for JoAerts

No comment has been added for the last two months.
So it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in Community Support that this question is:
 - Answered by: chewhoung  
Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

Nic;o)
0