?
Solved

IIS hangs frequently

Posted on 2002-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm using IIS 4.0 on NT 4.0 and database server is SQL 6.5.The problem is IIS hangs frequently and on rebooting the server its working fine.this seems to happen for every 2 hours.I also checked the idle process % it is well above 95% and inetinfo.exe is utilizing only 5% of CPU at the max.

Pls help me to come out of this issue.

Thanks
cdprem.
0
Comment
Question by:cdprem
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:shahid1
ID: 6902156
i also faced same problem.. did not any solution.
microsoft's IIS is big hell, try to find other solution
good luck..shahid
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ajwnet earned 400 total points
ID: 6923843
Disagree that IIS is 'big hell', but have had similar problems with NT4, IIS4 (but no SQL server) on an intranet.
Believe problem is due to IIS4 buffer overflow when other services are occupying server.

Advise you ensure only services you need are running.

Quick fix (manual intervention) using service pack supplied kill.exe which allows 'soft' reboot of IIS - takes around 10 seconds (without full reboot of server).

Medium fix is programmed local launch of kill.exe at regular intervals (e.g. 5am, 11am, 5pm, 11pm) by putting kill.exe in a .bat. You need to stick a couple of pings in to give IIS time to shut down before the relaunch command.

Hard fix is upgrade to IIS5 NT5.

Check out also MS's Tuning IIS advice
http://www.microsoft.com/SERVICEPROVIDERS/whitepapers/tuningiis.asp

Good luck

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fz2hqs
ID: 9780083
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept comment from ajwnet as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

fz2hqs
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0