Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Small Business Server 2000 Installation

Posted on 2002-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a network with a Windows NT 4.0 PDC and a Windows 2000 member Server.  I am trying to install Microsoft Small Business Server 2000 on the Windows 2000 member server. When attempting the install, it states "Unable to access the Active Directory.  Check to ensure that you are logged onto the domain and that the domain controller is accessible."  

Active directory does not exist on this network due to the setup.  If I promote the member server to a DC, we are committed to replacing the NT server with Windows 2000.

Is there any way to install SBS2000 without AD on the network?
0
Comment
Question by:mzehner
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BareFoot earned 400 total points
ID: 6897956
Did you install the Windows 2000 server with the Small Business disks? As part of the install you have to promote the server to Domain Controller, without this you won't be able to continue.

Also, SBS only allows one domain controller in the domain. You will not be able to keep the NT 4 PDC in the same domain as the SBS server.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 6899464
SBS includes Exchange 2000 which I believe requires Active Directory.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mzehner
ID: 6910479
The server was not originally installed with the Small Business disks.  Since SBS requires the server to be a DC and we would need to remove the NT4 DC, SBS will not work at the location we were considering at this time.  Our solution was to purchase a copy of SQL server and use the SBS at another location.  Thanks for your comments.
0