Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sorted view on web with Display only one category

Posted on 2002-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,
i have an embedded view. The first column of this view is categorized and when dispalying the view on the web it shows only one category. The other columns of this view are sorted (with the two triangles). My problem is when i click on the little sorting triangle of the first visible column it sorts it but one of the little triangle don't become blue and when i click on the little triangle of the others columns it opens a view that says "no document to display" or something like that (there is documents).

Please tell me if you have this problem, if this is known problem and if you've found a simple solution.

Thanks,
Koray.
0
Comment
Question by:koray_uygun
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 300 total points
ID: 6896515
Do you have show single category enabled, check your embeddedview property in the program pane.

Secondly, the sorting with show single category doesn't yield expected results. Don't know if it is a bug or limitation !!!

Try deleting the embedded view and readding it.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6896614
Hello Koray,

this is not a bug, this is a feature :-)

You have to change a View option to get ride of this empty Categories.
To do so, open the View in Designer and look at View properties.
One of the View property tabs is labeled with a propeller hat. Open this tab.
At the end of this Advanced view options tab is a checkbox labeled:
DontShowCategoriesHavingZeroDocuments

Mark this checkbox and this twisties which do not open should now disappear.

Good luck,
zvonko

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6911077
Sorry Koray, I misreaded your question.

Heman is right: sorting columns of selected documents does never yeald meaningfull results.
If you have enabled "ShowSingleCategory" for your embeded view, then you do use selected documents, and can not resort columns on demand.

Sorry.

0
 

Author Comment

by:koray_uygun
ID: 6912255
Thanks HemanthaKumar.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6912298
Hello Koray,

kind hint for your next question grading: the grading B is a point multiplication for expert points.
You do not loose any extra points. You give only the points already offered.
So please give rating B only when you are disappointed by expert. This time your Notes opportunities are bad, not Heman's answer.

Also never give a C grading. Better choice is to delete the question and reward your points.

We are experts and will try our best every time when we can help you :-)

So long,
zonko

0