Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

download data

Posted on 2002-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
What is the best way to download the data from a webpage without using INET Control and wihtout getting your form or application to get freezed while downloding..??
0
Comment
Question by:g_handa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kcm76
ID: 6896448
thinking
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 700 total points
ID: 6896459
Free ActiveX dll w/ source included showing how this could be done:

http://www.vbaccelerator.com/codelib/submit/asynctx.htm


You can also simply invoke the general download dialog via API:
http://www.allapi.net/apilist/apifunction.php?apifunction=DoFileDownload
0
 

Author Comment

by:g_handa
ID: 6897078
Thanks very much..!!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 6897426
Glad I could help  :-)
0