Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Networked Hp printers

Posted on 2002-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello All,

I have several HP Laserjet 5si networked printers which
seem to randomly print out a blank page following a legitimate print job. This annoying problem occurs regardless of what application I'm trying to print from. Please keep in mind that the problem is inconsistent. Does anybody have any idea why this might be happening and how this can be corrected?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:ElTempestad
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pete1968_be
ID: 6896569
Hi,
since you have several printers with the same problem, I doubt if it would be the printers themselves, so that leaves you with the cables, settings, drivers. First of all, make sure you are using the most recent drivers, verify that you do not have a personalisation document set, this is to see from who the print-job comes, if one of your colleagues have it set, it can already be the reason for the blank pages if it points to a non existing file.
Succes,
Pete
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gtrist
ID: 6897511
The HP service manual recommends the following:
1. Make sure that the application software is not sending an incorrect page length request or extra page eject commands. It could be that you have a user who has a document with extra line feeds in it. I would also check the printer control panel to see what the form length setting is. If it is set to 60 lines, try bumping it up to 66 lines. This is what I have my customers use to avoid getting extra pages on a random basis.
2. Check network configuration. Some sharing devices on networks may generate a blank page as a separator.

3. Multiple paper feeds. If the paper is difficult to separate, this could be an issue. Make sure that you break the ream of paper by bending it before placing it in the printer. HP used to recommend fanning the paper, but they changed that to bending the ream some time ago.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Gtrist earned 150 total points
ID: 6897517
One more thing, the form length setting defaults to 60 lines, so a user with extra line feeds in his job would have the same symptom on all the printers if they were at the default setting (form=60).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ElTempestad
ID: 6926248
Thanks for the suggestion, but unfortunately I'm still experiecing the problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pete1968_be
ID: 6929438
Hi,

Reading your problem again made me think of a problem I experienced with a customer, it was a bit different, he experienced very intermittendly strange behaviour of the printer, switching off, printing garbage, printing blanks, we changed the complete machine in the end and the problem was still there. Seemed at the end there where 2 machines, one of them had the problems, on the same IP addres, we overlooked it since it was an extreme large network, could you verify to make sure?
Succes,
Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:ElTempestad
ID: 6945310
Thanks pete! I'll check it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ElTempestad
ID: 6945424
Thanks pete! I'll check it out.
0