Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Prompts for password?

Posted on 2002-03-26
8
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have setup an Intranet site for work, with includes some WORD files.  I'm running the site on IIS 4.0.  The problem I'm getting, is when a user of Office 2000 clicks on a hyperlink of the WORD file, up pops a login/password box.  You can hit Cancel to get around it, but it's annoying!  It doesn't happen with the users of Office 97.  It also does this to me, with Admin rights.  Any ideas how to prevent this?

0
Comment
Question by:rurbaniak
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6896823
Maybe this happens when you copy a shortcut from a PC.
The shortcut will have the Computername in it.

Try recrating the hyperlink by first removing the shares on the computer from wich you create the hyperlink.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 400 total points
ID: 6897080
What type of authentication do you have set up on the website? Are you just using anonymous access?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rurbaniak
ID: 6897235
Yes, I am using anonymous access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rurbaniak
ID: 6897239
Yes, I am using anonymous access.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6899030
What permissions do you have set on the folder where all the website resides? It sounds like you may have a small conflict with permissions that could be causing the problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 8905565
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[split longbow mikecr]
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
[ewtaylor]
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 8911435
I gave a bad answer.
I don't need the points.
0