Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Default values in class

Posted on 2002-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Probably a real easy question...

If I want a property of my class to have a default value what is the proper way to implement?  Is there a default setting of a let statement?  is it best to check for ismissing in any functions that use the property?

0
Comment
Question by:dcaparaso
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
COAtheGREAT earned 200 total points
ID: 6896729
Use Class_Initialize event to set default values

Private Sub Class_Initialize()

  myProp1=...

End Sub
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ronenr
ID: 6896730
You can have a member variable where you store the default value, this value can be set in the initialize procedure of your class.

eg

private mValue as string

public property let Value(byval val as string )
   mValue
end property

public property get Value() as string
 Value = mValue
end property


Private Sub Class_Initialize()
   mValue="test string"
end sub
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ronenr
ID: 6896741
Opps a fix

public property let Value(byval val as string )
  mValue=val
end property
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcaparaso
ID: 6896928
and then if a client sets a property that was first set during intialize event the variable is replaced with the client's value - correct?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:COAtheGREAT
ID: 6896931
correct :)
0