Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Software configuration tool

Posted on 2002-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
We need a configuration tool that supports the following functions:

1. Branching - the ability to keep many similar sets of files (e.g a release version and a developing version, or versions for defferent clients).

2. Merging - the tool must be able to merge file changes created concurrently by different users.

3. File history - the history of each file (file changes along development, author, changed by whom and so on) must be available.

of course, all the standard features must be supported (user access, label management, etc).

Our team includes 5 developers but we intend to increase it up to 7 by the end of the year.
We are currently using SOurceSafe and we're not pleased.
0
Comment
Question by:sagitra
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nebeker earned 400 total points
ID: 6897369
If you don't mind spending some money, the best solution around is ClearCase from Rational.  It is expensive, and takes a little bit of work to setup initially, but you won't find anything more powerful or flexible...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coreyit
ID: 6898505
For less (read no) money, CVS is a quality and heavily used (esp. in the open source community) source control tool. WinCVS is available as a Windows GUI that works fine.
http://www.cvshome.org
http://www.wincvs.org

I've also, briefly, used SourceSafe. CVS is *far* better.

For another pay-to-play option, Perforce is excellent and also quite popular. I've seen a number of outfits move from no source control (or, worse, SourceSafe), to CVS, and then Perforce. I believe that you can try a single user license for free.
http://www.perforce.com

As for ClearCase, I've no experience with it, so I can't offer much info there with the exception that I do know that Rational makes excellent products.

-corey
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7923663
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by: nebeker
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 7978338
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0