Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

infra-red port

Posted on 2002-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I want to make program which communicates with my cellular phone through an infra red port but i've encountered a problem, i couldn't find a good  infra-red interface or component which satisfies my needs.So here is 300 points for a link to infra red component.


More points are guaranteed for an information how to communicate with cellular phone through an infra red.
0
Comment
Question by:f15iaf
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6897140
I think that you can import the library of your infra-red . Try into Project , Import Library and search the list . Maybe you can find there something with infra-red or the name of manufactured hardware .
If the library exist (in the most cases is installed when add the hardware) just select it and then install .
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:f15iaf
ID: 6897197
ginsonic
Sorry,there is no library which has infra red interface but i would be happy if you send me one ,and if it possible with documentation
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveWaite earned 600 total points
ID: 6900711
Do you not just read write the serial port IrDA using CreateFile() or one of many serial components?
Regards,
Steve
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:f15iaf
ID: 7199018
reasons for grade C:

1:I have asked for a component which communicates with infrared port i got no component.

2:I've asked for a protocol for communicating with infrared port but i only got an answer how to open\access the port.
0