Solved

Viewing Intranet Locally??

Posted on 2002-03-26
18
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi folks.

Got a brand new laptop.  This thing is loaded for bear.  But I can't figure out Win2000 with IIS for testing my web pages.

In my win98 machine (with PWS) all I need to do is type into the browser 127.0.0.1 and I get my intranet and can view it offline etc.

Doesn't seem to work the same in 2000 with IIS.

I've tried http://computername etc.  NOTHING.

Can anyone help??  I'm in a huge pickle because I have to demo a site to a client in 2 hours, so bonus points (up to 300) to get is solved by then.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ClassyLinks
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +6
18 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cfarca
ID: 6897109
Run "ipconfig" into a dos window, to find out your ip address. Then go into your internet browser and type in:
http://your ip address

Hope this will help, chris.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6897117
No luck chris.

gives me dns error.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6897168
Ok....I'm getting closer.

I'm able to view the directory (directory browsing) wtih this

http://localhost

but I get "Server Application Error" if I try to run any ASP page.

How do I make sure ASP is turned on??  Is there such a thing as turned off??
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6897204
Hi Classy glad to see you again. Umm I have no experience with using IIS but I found this MS KB that list error codes for ASP. If the error is spitting out a number perhaps this link will help.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q294271


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 6897206
Classy,
try 127.0.0.1 as the url
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 6897213
Also has the web created ?
Go to MMC->Your site/virtual directory->r-clikc on properties-> on virtual directory/home tab can you see a CREATE button ? Then click on it. If you see a REMOVE button, please ignore this posting
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6897229
Hi Jit.

I'm lost.

127.0.0.1 doesn't work.  Neither does 90.0.0.255 whichis what the ipconfig says my ip is.

MMC??  It just says console root....no properties available.

My personal web manager does have the application enabled though.

Any ideas??  I'm running out of time.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 6897234
Can you ping 127.0.0.1 ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 6897243
did you install IIS properly ? You got to do this from Control panel
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6897248
Computer came with IIS installed.

Ok folks...I gotta run.   But I still want to get this solved.

I'll be back tomorrow to keep working on it.

Thanks so far!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 6897253
oki :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slang9
ID: 6897782
Check the HOSTS file for 127.0.0.1   localhost
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BareFoot
ID: 6897935
You IP Address will be causing you a problem. The 255 at the end is a broadcast address.

If you change the address to 90.0.0.254 (a reboot wouldn't hurt either) it should start working if the web site is set up properly.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weesiong
ID: 6898726
ping the hostname and get back the ip

http://theip

and make sure your Win2k IIS is work, just try

http://127.0.0.1

if it no work, means ur IIS no start or no install, goto IIS Management to run it or goto add/remove program to install the IIS

Or maybe you need give the permission to let user to accept the Server, goto IIS management, add ALL User
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:manihopever
ID: 6898897
what is the error message when you type http://localhost in your browser.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 100 total points
ID: 6900266
YOu have to set up a website in IIS. There's not always one there by default. DEfine it to the directory where you have your files, and make sure that script permissions are on.

I suspect that while IIS is installed, there's no website defined. Open up the module and make sure it's on, AND running, and also check in the services and make sure that wwwpublishing is running. If that's not going, nothing will work.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:manihopever
ID: 6902110
whats your computer name.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6928160
Sorry folks.  Had a HD meltdown on our major production machine and I'm just getting back up and running now.

I'll investigate all the comments again (I've totally lost the train of thought on this one) and respond/award points appropriately.

Back Soon!
0