Solved

MS OUTLOOK 2002/XP "RELAYING DENIED"  MESSAGE

Posted on 2002-03-26
6
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
WHEN I SEND OUT EMAILS I GET THIS MESSAGE SPORADICALLY
LETS SAY EVERY 15 EMAILS
CAN ANYONE HELP ME OUT AND TELL ME WHATS WRONG
WHY DO I KEEP GETTING THE MESSAGE


ANY HELP IS APPRECIATED..



THANK YOU

CLAUDE11377
0
Comment
Question by:CLAUDE11377
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jeffh
ID: 6897321
Can you give more information on the error relaying denied it has have more info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CLAUDE11377
ID: 6897403
THE EMAIL MESSAGE SAYS
"YOUR MESSAGE DID NOT REACH SOME OR ALL OF THE INTENDED RECEPIENTS.
THE FOLOWING RECEIPT COULD NOT BE REACHED:
LIPSTONES@AOL.COM' ON 3/26/02 1047 AM
    550 5.7.1<LIPSTONES@AOL.COM>...RELAYING DENIED

ITS FROM : SYSTEM ADMINISTRATOR
  SUBJCT : UNDELIVERABLE
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jeffh
ID: 6897555
Try this it should take care of your problem:
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q289553
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Accepted Solution

by:
xtac_sgp earned 50 total points
ID: 6898173
Relaying problem usually has to do with the mail server which could be Exchange or any mail server that you attempt to sent through.
Most likely the mail server that you  are senting through disallow you to sent to  aol,com domains. Check with your mail administrator.
I used to have this problem when I configure multiple  accounts in outlook.    
It could also be if you are using dial-up access to a particular internet and mail account A but trying to sent mail using a mail account B which sometimes will be blocked.

Hope that helps  
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7134780
time to clean up

-no feedback from the asker
-if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-point split Jeffh, xtac_sqp
-this will be finalized with no further update (14.07.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7158297
A split of points here, fisrt split has been accepted here on this qusetion for xtac_sgp.

I will leave a question in this same TA for Jeffh.

Regards,

ComTech
Community Support Administrator  
Experts-Exchange  

Question# http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=msoutlook&qid=20324144
0