Solved

web statistic software

Posted on 2002-03-26
17
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hello,

I am looking for a web statistic software (number of hits, most visisted page..) for my educational web site on WINDOWS 2000.
Could you please suggest me any?
Thanks

ps: does windows 2000 comes with such a software?
0
Comment
Question by:saloua
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
17 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 6897624
Most of our corporate sites use Webtrends, but for my own stuff, I've been happy with what comes with SiteMeter (http://sm6.sitemeter.com/)...and its free.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6904098
You need site that permits programs to run, such as CGI. If you have server, that is fine, many tools availble for hits. For counting.

If you 'borrow' server of another, they likely will not allow, for this could lead to vulnerability issues.

> "web site on WINDOWS 2000. "

oh, never mind, you already have the exposure to vulnerabilities.

Don't neglect your patches, and do not 'assume' that what works for you today, will do so tomorrow, it is the nature of the patches ou'll be having to do.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:READER
ID: 6904181
One of the best counters I have found is Nedstats (basic). Its also free.

I especially like the layout of the statistics page,

Here's an example.

http://makeashorterlink.com/?D34F2599

Click on "register" on the left side of the page if you are interested in trying it.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6906409
Check out www.stats4all.com.. its free.. and I like their services.

CJ
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
FlamingSword earned 50 total points
ID: 6914878
.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6915684
why did you accept that comment as an answer?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6916961
Hello saloua, I am not quite sure what happened here, as to why an empty comment was accepted as an answer.  Since you have not resonded, I will send you a private email.

Netminder, this could be some of the missing comments from 02-APR-2002 that had occured for a couple of days, but without FlamingSword's comment, we will not know.

FlamingSword, do you still have the comment, if so please post it here to make this question legit.  

Netminder, if anyof the experts comments above answer this question.  Please do a Points For, and tie it back here.

Regards,
ComTech
CS Admin @ EE
0
 

Author Comment

by:saloua
ID: 6916993
Hi all,

I think there was a mistake I haven't accepted FlamingSword as a comment!!  I have accepted cheekycj and have no idea what happened.
Netminder,  sorry but not everybody is smart!
Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6917024
Done, per Admin request.

cheekycj: points for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=webdevsoftgen&qid=20284646

Netminder
CS Moderator and minion of ComTech, the all-wise and all-powerful
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6917075
ROFL NM,

CT  :->
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6917930
Thanx guys for clearing this up.

Thanx saloua for shedding light on this.

CJ
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FlamingSword
ID: 6925751
Date: Wed, 3 Apr 2002 10:42:31 -0800 > "Congratulations! Your proposed answer has been accepted by saloua! You've earned 150 Expert points and have been rewarded with a grade of B."

> FlamingSword, do you still have the comment, if so please post it here ...

- You've got to be kidding, right? I am not THAT gung-ho to save all. Despite the EE problems, such as logging me off in between comments.

> I think there was a mistake I haven't accepted FlamingSword as a comment!!  I have accepted cheekycj and have no idea what happened.

I have no cause to differ on that. Possibly sequence had my comments (and button) immediately after a link of cheekycj, who usually does come through on providing links earlier in threads. I recall a Bev comment on getting Notify on threads never seen or participating in. So I'd have to accept this being a 'mistake'

My preference would be to have it clear what best answer for user was and why, given possible platform and networking issues.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FlamingSword
ID: 6925754
(!@#$%^&* -- it just did it again, logging me off before my submit. @#$%^&)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6925844
FlamingSword: You should post a comment here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=eebugs
or add a comment here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/eebugs/Q.20276416.html

regarding the issue of EE logging you out.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6925848
In fact another user seems to be having the same problem:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/eebugs/Q.20286124.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6926066
<ahem> Recent Notif, this thread:
"A comment has been added to this question by: ."

This came in sequence immediately prior to last two for cheekycj and subsequent to the two notifs for last two FlamingSword comments. Who is "."?

> regarding the issue of EE logging you out.

I've been getting consistently logged out for weeks. Although it has been near to other EE problems, I've been implicating my bum install of IE6 on NT4, which I recently undid, then redid, only to face prior examples... maybe worse.

My late submit issues were not period or blank line or "no taxt", but <null> as the colored horizontal bars merged leaving no room for my text. Doesn't happen always, but was getting near 1/3 of the time, very annoying.

I'll try your link myself (but hate to spend much more time discussing EE, I'd like some time left for Q/A)
0