Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

fast loading

Posted on 2002-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hello,

Could you please tell me how I can make my home page load faster? I tried Lowres with internet explorer but it does not work with netscape.
Thank you for any idea!
0
Comment
Question by:saloua
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 6897189
Increase the compression on the images on your site, reduce the number of images, or get a faster net hookup. There is nothing magical you can do on your end to increase the download time. Your site contains data and for that data to be displayed it has to be downloaded. That's the long and short of it.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:TheRedGuy
TheRedGuy earned 200 total points
ID: 6902322
If your page has images on it you should specify the width and height in the HTML.

If you don't, your browser will most likely not begin to display the page until all of the image data has been received because it won't know how much space on the page to allocate to the image.

If you do specify the width and height, the page will begin to display much sooner as it can be rendered by your browser with the required amount of space 'reserved' for the image.
0