Solved

making backup of hdd

Posted on 2002-03-26
6
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I want to make a backup of my 20 gb hdd, I want to burn all files and maps on 3 cdr discs. Is there a program which can 'spread' all my files and maps over those 3 cdr discs. Otherwise I must drag all files to the cdr folder.
0
Comment
Question by:michael123199
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 6897315
Some CDRW drives come with disaster recovery software.  Check the original installation Disk/CD for this type of software.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CyberStretch
ID: 6897323
Here is a list for five utilities that seem to accomplish what you want:

* Nova Backup (http://www.no-panic.com/backup/n_backup.html)
, which does not support disk spanning using DirectCD from Adaptec (http://www.no-panic.com/backup/cdrw.html).
* EZ-Imager (http://www.itechs-systems.com/pages/ezi.htm)
* Backup Plus (http://www.slaughterhouse.com/disk2.html), may have problems using DirectCD and spanning(http://www.driverforum.com/cdrom3/4546.html)
* BlackBoard SafetyBak(http://store.yahoo.com/bsoftware/intellibak.html) (free trial)
* Second Copy2000 (http://www.centered.com/)

You can chek through the rest of the Google results (http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&lr=lang_en&q=CD+backup+%2B%22disk+spanning%22&btnG=Google+Search) if these do not meet your requirements.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 50 total points
ID: 6897659
Well if I read your questiion correctly you want to bakcup every thing on your harddirve to 3 CDR's. If so how much of the 20G of the hard disk is being used? If it is more than 4G's then you can't get that onto 3 CDR's. If your intent is to backup your entire drive I would suggest getting another Harddisk and backup to it instead. Overall the cost of another harrdisk is not that much for the time and headaches it will save in comparison to using CDR's.

You can use the built in XCOPY command to do a full backup of one drive to another or get a copy of Symantecs Ghost or Powerquests Drive Image Pro.

To use XCOPY

Start > Run > xcopy /e/h/k/c c:\*.* d: (The /c tells the xcopy to continue despite the error that it will get when trying to copy the swap file.  The swap file will be recreated as needed.)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6897686
The thing about using another HD is that you can pull it from your machine and stash it somewhere. If your current harddisk should up and die then all you would need to do is to pluggin the other harddisk and you be up and running in less then 10 mins.

If you are intent on using CDR's then I would suggest getting WinZip 8.1 which will split the zip files into a size that will fit onto a CDR
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6897704
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6928594
Grade changed; assistance complete and to the point.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0