Solved

Cookies and a Cookie Monster

Posted on 2002-03-26
6
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,
Over the past me month or so I have found that I will go to a site, like this one and I have to log in when I know I selected the auto logon. It will happen at the same time with all the sites I visit that require log on. Is there a setting I had inadvertently changed? I checked my cookies and they are all marked with today's date and there seems to be a small number of them. Thanks,
d
0
Comment
Question by:dingo11
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6897334
This is quoted from the IE6 help file

QUOTE

To change your privacy settings

In Internet Explorer, on the Tools menu, click Internet Options.
On the Privacy tab, move the slider up for a higher level of privacy or down for a lower level of privacy.
Select this To specify this
Block all cookies Cookies from all Web sites will be blocked
Existing cookies on your computer cannot be read by Web sites
 
High Cookies from all Web sites that do not have a compact policy (a condensed computer-readable privacy statement) will be blocked
Cookies from all Web sites that use your personally identifiable information without your explicit consent will be blocked
 
Medium High Cookies from third-party Web sites that do not have a compact policy (a condensed computer-readable privacy statement) will be blocked
Cookies from third-party Web sites that use your personally identifiable information without your explicit consent will be blocked
Cookies from first-party Web sites that use your personally identifiable information without your implicit consent will be blocked
 
Medium Cookies from third-party Web sites that do not have a compact policy (a condensed computer-readable privacy statement) will be blocked
Cookies from third-party Web sites that use your personally identifiable information without your implicit consent will be blocked
Cookies from first-party Web sites that use your personally identifiable information without your implicit consent will be deleted from your computer when you close Internet Explorer
 
Low Cookies from third-party Web sites that do not have a compact policy (a condensed computer-readable privacy statement) will be blocked
Cookies from third-party Web sites that use your personally identifiable information without your implicit consent will be deleted from your computer when you close Internet Explorer
 
Accept all cookies All cookies will be saved on your computer
Existing cookies on your computer can be read by the Web sites that created them
 

For more information about cookies or privacy policies, click Related Topics.

 Notes

A first-party Web site is a Web site that you are currently viewing. A third-party Web site is a Web site other than the one you are currently viewing. Third-party Web sites usually provide some content on the Web site you are currently viewing. For example, many sites use advertising from third-party Web sites and those third-party Web sites may use cookies.
Some Web sites require cookies; therefore, if you select a setting that does not allow cookies to be saved on your computer, you might not be able to view certain Web sites.
When you change your privacy settings, the changes might not affect cookies that are already on your computer. If you want to ensure that all of the cookies on your computer meet your privacy settings, you should delete all of the existing cookies on your computer. When you return to Web sites that previously had saved cookies on your computer, the Web sites that meet your privacy settings will save cookies on your computer again. The Web sites that do not meet your privacy settings will not be allowed to save cookies on your computer, and might not function properly. Some Web sites store your member name and password or other personally identifiable information about you in a cookie; therefore, if you delete all cookies, you might need to re-enter this information the next time you visit the site.
Your privacy settings only affect Web sites in the Internet zone. For more information about zones, click Related Topics.
You can also specify custom privacy settings for all Web sites in the Internet zone or for individual Web sites. For more information, click Related Topics.
To import a file containing custom privacy settings, click Import. To import a file, it must be located on your computer. You can download files containing custom privacy settings from privacy organizations and other Web sites on the Internet.

UNQUOTE


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6897345
If you open IE and then go to the menu bar Help > Contents and Index and then type in the word cookies you should see a list of things under the cookies heading. Check out these items to see if they address your current problem. There is usually instructions on how do the things that are suggested in the help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dingo11
ID: 6898085
c,
I use IE 5.5 sp2. I had the cookies, and they disappeared. The problem is not the accepting, it is why are they being deleted?
d
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omk
ID: 6899091
You may deleted them say thru Tools->Internet options-> delete Cookies.
Or may be you just login under different account, so they are still alive under your old account
0
 

Author Comment

by:dingo11
ID: 6899125
o,
I definetly did not kill them in IE options. I only log in using one account,
d
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
omk earned 70 total points
ID: 6899285
You know your question is a little bit tricky. It is a kind of guess what happened with your cookies a month ago.
Do you have new cookies now?
The bottom line is take it easy man, we all loose something everyday, and even more valuable than cookies.
0