Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I want to do a program of FAX.  Does It have any object for read document of the FAX?

Posted on 2002-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I want to do a program of FAX.  Does It have any object for read document of the FAX?

I want to receive a FAX ( by FAX-MODEM), show fax, and send by e-mail.

Where do i think objects for this?
0
Comment
Question by:alexBrasil
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:alexBrasil
ID: 6897279
I am using VC++. for win9X.. I prefer to create images of kind PDF.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
allym earned 400 total points
ID: 6898625
If you are using a microsoft operating system (except Xenix :-), then
there may be an API for this. I recall a place I worked at using the MS fax server,
and if a fax was sent from an MS box to an MS box, the actual word document
would be sent.
Worth looking for?

PS: how is your question related to C++?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7009310
Dear alexBrasil

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "allym"

comment(s) as an answer since you never gave more feedback.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7024333
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0