Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 98, desktop icons, background color settings

Posted on 2002-03-26
10
Medium Priority
?
2,104 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I need to change the background color of the "icons on my windows desktop". I installed a wall paper background, which is beautiful. But the text of the icons on the desktop has a green background, which is a default I guess. How do I change the green color, so that I can see only the text on the icon without the green color. That way my background will look much better.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:mannu
10 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6897339
I am on a WinME machine now, but I believe your answer is this:  in Display applet of Control Panel, you have selected BOTH a background color and a wallpaper; you need to change it so you have your wallpaper selected, but your background is set to None.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 6897361
try this free program it may not be exactly what you want be may be an alternative to solve your problem

http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_description/0,fid,7028,00.asp
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6897362
I have booted back into Win98, and I see that I remembered incorrectly.  It must have been Windows 95 where you can have both a background and a wallpaper selected.  My icons come out with a green background for the text, too.  If I cannot find the answer, I'll be interested in learning it myself...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6897417
If you go to the Display applet in Control Panel, click on the Appearance tab, select Desktop under Item, then you can change the background Color to something else.  But unfortunately, there doesn't appear to be any item for "none" or "transparent" or whatever you would want, in order to have your wallpaper being the background of the text.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 6897460
This site claims to have a utility that will do it, have not tried it myself :

http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/article02-137
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Monk earned 400 total points
ID: 6898495
Hi mannu,

The best program I have found for this purpose is Invisible.

You can find it here:
http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_description/0,fid,6740,00.asp

I have version 1.4 and it works very well.

Peter.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cedric80
ID: 6898685
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6905503
I tried Celtics' suggestion (it's called Disappear) and also Pmonk's suggestion (Invisible.)  Both work, in allowing you to make the icon text background transparent, so that whatever you are using as your display background shows. Both programs must be run from the Startup group (Invisible will automatically put itself there.) Invisible leaves an icon in the tray that gives you a few more options for use when you right-click the tray icon; for example, you can modify the color of the text, you can make the icon text background any other color than transparent.  Disappear won't work when you view your Desktop as a web page, and Invisible, in its Readme.txt file, says it won't either, but on my system it worked. Both of these programs are free.  I didn't test the suggestion of Cedric80 (Transparent Icon Labels 1.0 since it's shareware, even though the price is only $9.95
0
 

Author Comment

by:mannu
ID: 6951424
Hi Peter
Thanks a lot. The program you suggested works perfectly. And sorry for responding back so late.
Take care
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Peter Monk
ID: 6952231
Hi mannu,

No problem!
Glad to help.

Peter.
0